04298-278961 principal804@hotmail.com
     

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

  • About Us

  • Vision & Mission

  • PO & PEO

  • Faculties Profile

  • Facilities

  • Placement & Training

  • Department Activity

  • Students Projects

  • Students Activity

  • Achievements

  • Publication

  • Inplant Training

  • Gallery

  • Alumini Incharges

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering
About Us

Electrical Engineering is the Heart of whole Engineering discipline. Nowadays, we see Electronics playing an important role in the implementation and control of Electrical Machines. Keeping this in mind, The Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering (EEE) was established in the year 2006 with the intake of 60 students. It has been increased to 120 in the year 2014. Our Department generally deals with the study and application of electricity, electronics and electromagnetism.

Electrical engineers design a variety of parts, equipment and systems that use electrical power to operate. They may design small electrical devices as well as large electrical systems, such as electric motors, manufacturing equipment and electric distribution systems for utility companies. Electrical engineers are involved with design from foundation to finishing point.

Programs Offered by the Department

Under Graduate

B.E – Electrical & Electronics Engineering - 4 Years

Post Graduate

M.E – Power Systems Engineering - 2 Years

M.E – Embedded System Technologies – 2 Years

M.E - Power Electronics & Drives- 2 years

Objectives

Produce Electrical & Electronics Engineers with a strong practical and theoretical exposure in the relevant disciplines who are able to contribute to society through modernism, effort and control.

Cultivate engineer with a global outlook and to provide technological leadership through necessary technical Knowledge.

Generate engineers with teamwork, communication and inter personal skills.

Enable them to be productive members of interdisciplinary engineering teams and are further capable to adapt to changing environments of engineering, technology and society.

Erect engineers with high moral and ethical values.

Inculcate critical thinking among students and develop initiatives and innovative ideas.

Goals

To educate students in the fundamentals of electrical engineering with an engineering science emphasis such that students are able to apply basic knowledge to achieve technological advances toward the satisfaction of Energy needs.

To support professional, industrial, and economic development by providing students with opportunities for an intensive learning experience and direct application of knowledge in the field of Electrical Engineering.

To focus the student’s future to develop analysis and design skills, and original thought processes that will lead them throughout their careers in a rapidly changing world.

Career Opportunities in Electrical Engineering

Electrical and electronics engineering graduates have a wealth of favorable job opportunities. These include:

Government agencies

Aerospace industry

Automotive industry

Chemical industry

Construction industry

Defense industry

Electronics industry

Fast moving consumer goods industry

Marine industry

Materials and metals industry

Oil and gas industry

Pharmaceuticals industry

Power generation industry

Rail industry

Telecoms

Manufacturers of electrical,electronic, and computer and office equipment

Manufacturers of industrial machinery

Manufacturers of professional and scientific instruments

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Vision and Mission

Vision

To Render Services to Meet the Growing Global Challenges of Engineering Industries by Educating Students to become Exemplary Professional Electrical and Electronics Engineers of High Ethics.

Mission

Excellence cum quality technical education is the commitment of EEE department. The department dedicates itself to impart education in the real sense so as to develop the wholesome personality of an individual to meet the global needs and contribute the best to the country.

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

PO and PEO

Programme Educational Objectives

Our Graduates will have

Successful career in electrical and electronics industries and can pursue higher education and research.

Ability to use modern engineering techniques to develop their skills and knowledge to fulfill the needs of society.

Necessary professional skills to develop their knowledge and skills throughout their career.

Programme Outcomes

Students graduating with a degree in electrical and electronics engineering have

Ability to apply knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering in the analysis of electrical and electronics engineering problems.

Understanding of professional and ethical responsibility.

Capability to design and conduct scientific and engineering experiments, as well as to analyze and interpret data.

Capacity to design a system which include hardware and software to meet desired needs within realistic constraints such as economic, environmental, social, political, ethical, health and safety, manufacturability, and sustainability.

Fit to function on multidisciplinary teams.

Realize professional and ethical responsibility.

Talent to communicate effectively through written reports and oral presentations.

Discriminate the impact of electrical and electronics engineering solutions in a global, economic, environmental, and societal context.

A knowledge of contemporary issues and ability to use the techniques, skills, and modern engineering tools necessary for engineering practice.

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Faculty profile


Faculty Profiles




Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

UG & PG Facilities


UG Facilities

Lab Facilities

Our Department has excellent infrastructural facilities and Lab facilities in a separate well planned Building.

Major Laboratories & Equipments

Lab Name Major Equipments
Renewable Energy Sources
Solar, Wind, Hybrid systems, Fuel Cells
Electrical Machines
AC Motors, DC Motors, Alternators, Generators
Power Electronics
Inverters, Rectifiers and Choppers
Control System
AC & DC Servo Motors, Lead - Lag Compensation
Measurements & Instrumentation
Bridges, A/D, D/A Convertors, Transducers & Meters
Circuit Theory
Network RLC
Linear Integrated Circuit
Various IC Operations
Electron Devices Lab
Transistor, Diode, SCR, IFET, MOSFET
Power Simulation
MATLAB, Pspice, ETAP
Engineering Practices Lab
Domestic Appliances


PG Facilities

Lab Facilities

Advanced Power System Simulation Laboratory

Personal Computers (Intel Core i3, 250 GB, 1 GB RAM)

Laser Printer

Dot matrix Printer

Server (Intel Core i3, High Speed Processor)

Software: EMTP / ETAP /MATLAB Power system simulation software

Compilers: C, C++

Power Electronics and Drives Lab

Power module for DC converter for separately excited DC machine 0.5HP

Speed Sensor, CRO/DSO

Power module for DC chopper for separately excited DC machine

IGBT inverter power module , 3 phase induction motor0.5HP

Stepper motor

BLDC motor(0.5HP) Controller circuit

SRM motor-0.5 HP, PIC DSP/TMS DSP Processor

Synchronous generator – 0.5HP

Embedded System Laboratory I & II

8 bit Microcontrollers with peripherals; Board Support Software Tools

8 bit PIC/AVR Microcontrollers with peripherals and Board Support Software Tools

Microcontrollers with peripherals; IDE, Board Support Software Tools /Uc/OSII/ C Compiler/others

Fixed Point & Floating Point DSP Processors With IDE, Board Support Packages

DSP/ARM Processors With IDE

Simulation & Experimenting set with IAR C/C++ Compiler, Assembler, peripherals

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Placement & Training

2020 - 2021 Activities

Placement 2020 - 2021

SL.No Register Number Name of the student Company1 Company2 Company3
1 612717105003 P.AJITH KUMAR Popular systems Sutherland - voice  
2 612717105004 S.AKILA YAMAHA MUSIC    
3 612717105010 S.DEEPA YAMAHA    
4 612717105012 GOKILA.T. YAMAHA YAMAHA MUSIC TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES
5 612717105013 GOKULAKRISHNAN S Popular systems JBM  
6 612717105015 S.ISWARYA YAMAHA    
7 612717105017 M.JOTHIKA YAMAHA YAMAHA MUSIC TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES
8 612717105020 K.KANCHANA YAMAHA TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES  
9 612717105022 C.KARTHICK JBM    
10 612717105024 B.KAVYA YAMAHA    
11 612717105030 P.MADHUSHRI YAMAHA MUSIC    
12 612717105035 B.MANJU BASHINI YAMAHA MUSIC    
13 612717105037 G.MATHIYAZHAGAN Popular systems JBM  
14 612717105038 S.MEKALA YAMAHA MUSIC TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES  
15 612717105043 M.R.NANDAKUMAR JBM    
16 612717105047 POOJA N TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES    
17 612717105054 PRIYADHARSINI S YAMAHA MUSIC    
18 612717105055 PUGALENTHI S Galore Network    
19 612717105062 SAKTHIVEL P JBM    
20 612717105064 SANJAI C JBM    
21 612717105065 SARAN S TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES    
22 612717105069 SATHISH KUMAR.N JBM    
23 612717105074 SUBASH.V Galore Network JBM  
24 612717105076 SUPRIYA.M TECH Mahindra    
25 612717105077 SURESH.P JBM    
26 612717105082 THANGARAJ.M Popular systems Galore Network JBM
27 612717105086 VIGNESH.K.M JBM    
28 612717105301 ANBUSELVI G TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES    
29 612717105302 ARUN BOOBALAN M JBM    
30 612717105304 BASKAR S TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES JBM  
31 612717105307 KRISHNAMOORTHY D JBM    
32 612717105310 NISHANTHINI R TRIEMP TECHNOLOGIES TECH Mahindra  
33 612717105312 PRASANTH R JBM    
34 612717105316 SATHISHKUMAR S JBM    
35 612717105401 KRISHNAMOORTHY E JBM    

2019 - 2020 Activities

Placement 2019 - 2020

SL.No Register Number Name of the candidate Gender Dept. Company1 Company2 Company3 Company4
202 612716105001 ABARNA S FEMALE EEE MITSUBA      
203 612716105004 AKALYA.V FEMALE EEE YAMAHA MITSUBA Popular System  
204 612716105005 AKILA A FEMALE EEE MITSUBA      
205 612716105006 ANGEL M FEMALE EEE        
206 612716105007 AYYANAR V MALE EEE MITSUBA JBM Groups    
207 612716105008 BHARATHIRAJA S MALE EEE Alpha Associates      
208 612716105010 BHUVANESHWARI.D FEMALE EEE MITSUBA      
209 612716105011 BHUVANESWARI.A FEMALE EEE Justdial YAMAHA MITSUBA Popular System
210 612716105012 DHIVYA M FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
211 612716105013 DINESHKUMAR K MALE EEE MITSUBA JBM Groups Popular System Myoung Shin
212 612716105014 DINESHKUMAR V MALE EEE        
213 612716105015 ELANGKATHIRAVAN T MALE EEE        
214 612716105016 ELANGOVAN S MALE EEE JBM Groups      
215 612716105017 GODWIN R MALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
216 612716105018 GOKILA V FEMALE EEE MITSUBA      
217 612716105019 GOPALAKRISHNAN L MALE EEE        
218 612716105020 HEMALA.M FEMALE EEE        
219 612716105022 JEEVANANTHAM T MALE EEE        
220 612716105025 KARTHICK RAJA K MALE EEE Alpha Associates Fossilshale Myoung Shin  
221 612716105026 KARTHIK RAJA SM MALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
222 612716105027 KATHIRVEL V MALE EEE JBM Groups      
223 612716105028 KAVITHA.C FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
224 612716105029 KAVIYA.G FEMALE EEE        
225 612716105030 KAVIYARASU G  MALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
226 612716105033 MALINI G FEMALE EEE        
227 612716105034 MANIKANDAN M MALE EEE        
228 612716105035 MANJULA.S FEMALE EEE MITSUBA 6benches    
229 612716105036 MANOJKUMAR P MALE EEE        
230 612716105037 MEHALA S FEMALE EEE Caliber Embedded Technologies KIML    
231 612716105039 MOHAN RAJ R MALE EEE Uniq Technologies      
232 612716105040 MUNUSAMY K MALE EEE JBM Groups Berezia Tech Solution    
233 612716105041 MURALI K MALE EEE JBM Groups      
234 612716105042 NAGA ARJUN T MALE EEE Alpha Associates      
235 612716105043 NANDA KUMAR A MALE EEE        
236 612716105044 NARMADHA.M FEMALE EEE        
237 612716105045 NAVANEETHA S FEMALE EEE MITSUBA      
238 612716105046 NAVEEN V MALE EEE Alpha Associates JBM Groups Caliber Embedded Technologies Popular System
239 612716105048 PANNEERSELVAM R MALE EEE Molclone Labs      
240 612716105049 PARIMALA S FEMALE EEE KIML      
241 612716105051 PASUPATHI M MALE EEE JBM Groups      
242 612716105054 PRATHAPKUMAR S MALE EEE Molclone Labs      
243 612716105055 PRAVINA.M FEMALE EEE Justdial Fossilshale MITSUBA 6benches
244 612716105056 PREETH KUMAR K MALE EEE        
245 612716105058 PRIYANGA M FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
246 612716105060 RAGUPATHI R J MALE EEE        
247 612716105061 RAMAJAYAM G MALE EEE Alpha Associates      
248 612716105064 RAVICHANDRAN N MALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
249 612716105066 RUBAN A MALE EEE        
250 612716105067 SAKTHIVEL M MALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
251 612716105068 SANTHIYA R FEMALE EEE MITSUBA Berezia Tech Solution    
252 612716105069 SARAN C MALE EEE        
253 612716105071 SASIKALA.S FEMALE EEE Caliber Embedded Technologies      
254 612716105072 SATHISH KUMAR V MALE EEE        
255 612716105073 SATHYA.T FEMALE EEE        
256 612716105074 SINDHU PRIYA FEMALE EEE        
257 612716105075 SIVARAMAN.P MALE EEE        
258 612716105076 SONIYA.P FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
259 612716105077 SOUNDARRAJAN.M MALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
260 612716105078 SUDHA.M FEMALE EEE Alclance      
261 612716105079 SUDHIR KUMAR.S MALE EEE Alpha Associates Shiash    
262 612716105080 SUGANYA.T FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
263 612716105081 SUGAPRIYA.S FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
264 612716105082 SUJITH.T MALE EEE Alpha Associates      
265 612716105087 THANISH.N MALE EEE        
266 612716105088 THILAGARASU.G MALE EEE Alpha Associates Berezia Tech Solution    
267 612716105089 VIGNESH.R MALE EEE Gestamp Alclance    
268 612716105090 VIGNESH.R MALE EEE        
269 612716105301 ABIRAMI  FEMALE EEE        
270 612716105302 AMALA.R FEMALE EEE MITSUBA      
271 612716105303 KAMARAJ.V MALE EEE        
272 612716105305 MEENA.P FEMALE EEE Caliber Embedded Technologies 6benches    
273 612716105306 MEKALA.S FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
274 612716105307 MUNIRATHINAM.M FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
275 612716105309 PRAVEENA.S FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
276 612716105310 RAMESH.S MALE EEE        
277 612716105311 SAHUL AMEED.N MALE EEE        
278 612716105313 SANTHOSH.M MALE EEE        
279 612716105314 SANTHOSH.S MALE EEE        
280 612716105315 SOWMEYA.A.S FEMALE EEE        
281 612716105316 SOWMIYA PRIYA.J FEMALE EEE YAMAHA Berezia Tech Solution    
282 612716105318 SRIMATHI.S MALE EEE eNoah I solution      
283 612716105319 TAMILVANAN.S MALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
284 612716105320 UMAI PARVATI.M FEMALE EEE        
285 612716105322 JAYAKRISHNAN MALE EEE        
286 612716105701 N.VIJAYAKUMAR MALE EEE        
287 612716105702 VIGNESH.K MALE EEE        
288 612716105703 BINOY.J.V MALE EEE RMADE Technologies      
289 612716105704 ANUPRIYA.A FEMALE EEE        
290 612716105705 PAVITHRA FEMALE EEE        
291 612716105706 REVATHI FEMALE EEE Berezia Tech Solution      
292   KOWSALYA.M FEMALE EEE        

2018 - 2019 Activities

Placement 2018 - 2019


SL.No Register Number Name of the candidate Company1 Company2 Company3 Company4
1 612715114030 V.GOWTHAM GALORE Networks      
2 612715114038 P.KANAGARAJ GALORE Networks      
3 612715114040 G.KARTHIK GALORE Networks      
4 612715114044 K.LOGA VIJAY GALORE Networks      
5 612715114117 VIJAY A Global Auto Components      
6 612715103027 KUBENDRAN S Alvin Engineering       
7 612715103325 VENKETRAGUL.R PVS Construction group      
8 612715105001 AGILESWARAN  G Alpha Associates      
9 612715105004 ALAKESAN  D Alpha Associates      
10 612715105008 ARJUNAN  P HGS, Bengalore Alpha Associates    
11 612715105009 BALAJI  V B HGS, Bengalore Alpha Associates    
12 612715105012 DEEPIKA  R HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
13 612715105016 GOWSALYA  M HGS, Bengalore      
14 612715105018 GURUMOORTHY  J Alpha Associates      
15 612715105021 INDUMATHI  M HGS, Bengalore      
16 612715105023 KALAIVANAN  K Alpha Associates      
17 612715105025 KARTHIKEYAN  R HGS, Bengalore      
18 612715105026 KAVIPRIYA  C HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
19 612715105028 KISHORE  G HGS, Bengalore Alpha Associates    
20 612715105029 KOWSALYA  C HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
21 612715105030 KOWSALYA  K MITSUBA      
22 612715105033 MAHALAKSHMI  M MITSUBA      
23 612715105035 MASOOD  S Alpha Associates      
24 612715105036 MEENA  N HGS, Bengalore Techtiqqsoft Pvt ltd    
25 612715105040 MOHANRAJ  R Alpha Associates      
26 612715105041 MUHAMADHA BEGAM  D HGS, Bengalore Fossilshale    
27 612715105042 MUKESH  M Alpha Associates      
28 612715105044 NITHYA  S HGS, Bengalore      
29 612715105045 NIVETHA  M HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
30 612715105048 PRAKASH  M HGS, Bengalore Techtiqqsoft Pvt ltd Alpha Associates TEVEL CYBER CORPS PVT LTD
31 612715105049 PRAVEEN KUMAR  A Alpha Associates      
32 612715105050 PREETHA MARY  J HGS, Bengalore      
33 612715105051 PRIYANKA  R HGS, Bengalore      
34 612715105055 RUPAVATHI  D MITSUBA      
35 612715105058 SARAVANAN  M GALORE Networks      
36 612715105061 SHAMEEMA  A HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
37 612715105064 SHIVABHARATHI  P Alpha Associates      
38 612715105065 SOUNDARYA  N HGS, Bengalore      
39 612715105068 SURESH.C HGS, Bengalore Alpha Associates    
40 612715105069 SURIYA.R HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
41 612715105071 SUWATHI.M HGS, Bengalore Techtiqqsoft Pvt ltd MITSUBA  
42 612715105072 VANEESWARI.A HGS, Bengalore Techtiqqsoft Pvt ltd    
43 612715105073 VEERAPRAVIN.N Alpha Associates      
44 612715105075 VIDHYADHARAN.C HGS, Bengalore Alpha Associates    
45 612715105077 VIJAYAKUMAR.A HGS, Bengalore      
46 612715105078 VINOTHINI.M HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
47 612715105304 BERNAD MILTEN PRABHU.L Alpha Associates      
48 612715105306 HARIKUMAR.S Alpha Associates      
49 612715105307 HEMKUMAR.K HGS, Bengalore GALORE Networks    
50 612715105308 KAVIYARASAN.K Alpha Associates      
51 612715105309 KIRUTHIKA.S HGS, Bengalore      
52 612715105310 KOWSALYA.K HGS, Bengalore      
53 612715105311 KRISHNABALAJI.S HGS, Bengalore Alpha Associates    
54 612715105314 NANDHAKUMAR.S HGS, Bengalore      
55 612715105315 NISHANTH.S HGS, Bengalore Techtiqqsoft Pvt ltd Alpha Associates GALORE Networks
56 612715105318 RAJADURAI.N HGS, Bengalore      
57 612715105319 RAMYA.S HGS, Bengalore      
58 612715105320 RANJITHA.K HGS, Bengalore Techtiqqsoft Pvt ltd    
59 612715105322 SAKTHIVEL.K HGS, Bengalore Fossilshale    
60 612715105323 SAKTHIVEL.P GALORE Networks      
61 612715105324 SANGEETHA.I HGS, Bengalore      
62 612715105325 SATHIYA.M HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
63 612715105328 SUNMATHI.P HGS, Bengalore      
64 612715105331 VELUSAMY.T GALORE Networks      
65 612715105703 PRIYADHARSHINI.R MITSUBA      
66 612715105709 AARTHI.R HGS, Bengalore      
67 612715105715 MEENA.S MITSUBA      
68 612715105716 KEERTHIGA.S HGS, Bengalore      
69 612715105718 VANNAMATHI.G HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
70 612715105902 GAYATHRI.L HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
71 612715106004 BHARATHI.P Alpha Associates      
72 612715106013 HARI PRAKASH.M Alpha Associates      
73 612715106020 MAVIN.M Alpha Associates      
74 612715106022 MOHAN.G GALORE Networks      
75 612715106026 NAVANITHA.S HGS, Bengalore      
76 612715106048 SHINDU.S HGS, Bengalore MITSUBA    
77 612715104012 ELAVARASI  E HGS, Bengalore      
78 612715104013 GOVINDARAJU  V TEVEL CYBER CORPS PVT LTD      
79 612715104033 PRIYANKA  K S HGS, Bengalore      
80 612715104042 SATHYA  R HGS, Bengalore      
81 612715104043 SATHYA DEVI  R HGS, Bengalore      
82 612715104056 VIKRAM  M TEVEL CYBER CORPS PVT LTD      
83 612715104304 KALAIVANAN S Palies IT Services      
84 612715104307 MONISHA M HGS, Bengalore      
85 612615115015 VASANTH.S HGS, Bengalore      
86 612717631033 P.TAMILAZHAGAN.  Venpa Global Technologies      

2016 - 2017 Activities

Placement 2016 - 2017

SL.No Register Number Name of the candidate Company in which placed
1 612713105008 Catherin Jemima B Adro IT Services
2 612713105008 Catherin Jemima B Mark Acoustics
3 612713105011/td> Deepa R CRI Pumps
4 612713105003 Arjunan N Just Dial
5 612713105022 Moganavalli G IDBI Federal
6 612713105308 Boopathi.S IDBI Federal/td>
7 612713105008 Catherin Jemima B Zealous services
8 612713105003 Arjunan N ICICI Bank
9 612713105304 Asath Ali T ICICI Bank
10 612713105015 Jaishree G Allsec Technologies
11 612713105025 Nallenthiran R Allsec Technologies
12 612713105039 Suruthi T Allsec Technologies
13 612713105017 Kalaivani P Karvin
14 612713105022 Moganavalli G Karvin
15 612713105310 Gokulanand S Karvin
16 612713105311 Karthick.K Karvin
17 612713105325 Sridharan.M Karvin
18 612713105311 Karthick.K Alpha Communications
19 612713105018 Karuppan R Alpha Communications
20 612713105027 Prabhakaran A Alpha Communications
21 612713105028 Praveen Kumar S Alpha Communications
22 612713105024 Nallathambi K Alpha Communications
23 612713105043 Vinothkumar M Alpha Communications
24 612713105318 Mathiyarasan.G Alpha Communications


2014 - 2015 Activities

Placement 2014 - 2015

SL.No Register Number Name of the candidate Company in which placed
1 612711105015 Jokkins Johnson Thyrocare Technologies Ltd
2 612711105013 B.Jakkir Hussain Thyrocare Technologies Ltd
3 612711105013 B.Jakkir Hussain MECTON
4 612711105018 T.Thilakar MECTON
5 612711105010 S.Gobi MECTON
6 612711105011 M.Gopalakannan MECTON
7 612711105029 S.Sivasankar MECTON
8 612711105302 P.Anand Jack Enterprises
9 612711105320 G.Sivakumar Jack Enterprises
10 612711105312 R.Ramesh Zealous
11 612711105315 A.Sanjaychakaravarthy Zealous
12 612711105029 R.Sengottaiyan Zealous
13 612711105007 J.Balu Zealous
14 612711105012 R.Govindan Zealous
15 612711105307 G.Mayilsamy Zealous
16 612711105305 S.Jayaprakash Zealous
17 612711105010 S.Gobi Zealous
18 612711105320 G.Sivakumar Zealous
19 612711105321 M.Solaiprabu Zealous
20 612711105311 R.Ramasamy Zealous
21 612711105302 P.Anand Zealous
22 612711105021 M.Madhibalan Zealous
23 612711105306 R.Mahendran Zealous
24 612711105005 M.Ashok Zealous
25 612711105023 M.Naveen Kumar Zealous
26 612711105006 S.Asmath Zealous
27 612711105011 M.Gopalakkannan Zealous
28 612711105308 A.Periyanayagan Zealous
29 612711105016 M.Kanagaraj Zealous
30 612711105019 M.Kaviarasan Zealous
31 612711105317 S.Sathianathan Zealous
32 612711105303 N.Chandirababu Zealous
33 612711105318 G.Selvakumar Zealous
34 612711105301 A.Ajeesh Zealous
35 612711105031 R.Srinivasan Zealous
36 612711105029 S.Sivasankar Zealous
37 612711105313 R.Sabarivasagam Zealous
38 612711105033 E.Vasuki Zealous
39 612711105026 S.Poorani Zealous
40 612711105022 N.Haridass Nithin Zealous
41 612711105013 B.Jakiar Hussain Zealous
42 612711105027 R.Ramkumar Zealous
43 612711105030 S.Sridhar Zealous
44 612711105310 K.P.Ragavan Zealous
45 612711105035 P.Vijaymanickam Zealous
46 612711105032 T.Thilakar Zealous
47 612711105026 S.Poorani MaxIT Global Solutions
48 612711105018 T.Karthikeyan Gemini Communications Ltd
49 612711105025 M.Panprathap Gemini Communications Ltd
50 612711105016 M.Kanagaraj Gemini Communications Ltd
51 612711105011 M.Gopalakkannan Gemini Communications Ltd
52 612711105303 N.Chandirababu Gemini Communications Ltd

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Department Activity


2021 - 2022 Department Activities

Activities 2021 - 2022

Journals, Journals published by the Faculty members


Sl.No.

Name of the Staff

Title of the Book/Journal

National/ International Name of the Publisher/ ISSN No/
1

M.SANGEETHA

MPPT implementation of ultra capacitor based DVR for power quality enhancement

INTERNATIONAL INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR RESEARCH IN APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (IJRASET)

 

ISSN NO: 2321-9653
2

G.PARANJOTHI

An integrated multiport DC-DC converter for renewable energy system

INTERNATIONAL INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR RESEARCH IN APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (IJRASET) ISSN NO: 2321-9653
3

N.MEKALA

A new hybrid multi level voltage source converter with DC fault blocking capability

INTERNATIONAL INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (IJSRD) ISSN:2321-0613
4

Dr.V.THIRUMURUGAN

Design and implementation of single stage boost inverter for renewable applications

INTERNATIONAL INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (IJSRD) ISSN:2321-0613  

2019 - 2020 Department Activities

Activities 2019 - 2020

I) DEPARTMENT FUNCTIONS: (Seminars, Workshops, Guest Lectures, Dept.Association etc.)

Sl.No Nature of the Programme Name of the Programme Date & Venue Chief Guest
1. TWO DAYS WORKSHOP RTOS USING ARDUNIO AND EMBEDDED SYSTEMS APPLICATIONS 5.3.2020 to 6.3.2020 1. K.BASKAR
2. V.BALACHANDAR
3. O.MUTHUKRISHNAN

2018 - 2019 Department Activities

Activities 2018 - 2019

I) DEPARTMENT FUNCTIONS: (Seminars, Workshops, Guest Lectures, Dept.Association etc.)

Sl.No Nature of the Programme Name of the Programme Date & Venue Chief Guest Pictures
1. SEMINAR Energy conservation and Electrical Safety 19.12.2018 M.Narayanaswamy B.E. MIE.,
2. NATIONAL LEVEL TECHNICAL SYMPOSIUM KAVERY TECHFEST 30.01.2019
3. SEMINAR ADVANCEMENTS IN DISTRIBUTED GENERATION AND POWER QUALITY 07.03.2019 Er.K. ALAHIANAMBI
ASSISTANT EXECUTIVE ENGINEER.
4. EXTENSION ACTIVITY-PROPOSAL SOLAR PIEZO ELECTRIC HYBRID POWER CHARGING SYSTEM 08.03.2019

Journals, Journals published by the Faculty members


Sl.No.

Name of the Staff

Title of the Book/Journal

National/ International Name of the Publisher/ ISSN No/
1

K.SENTHILKUMAR

PERCERIVE AND SYSTEMATIZATION OF TRANSMISSION LINES FAULT BASED ON CONVOLUTIONAL SPARES AUTO ENCODER

INTERNATIONAL IJAREEIE

 

ISSN:2320-3765
2

G.PARANJOTHI

IMPLEMENTATION OF REJECTING ILLEGAL VOTING SYSTEM USING BIOMETRIC AND AADHAR CARD

INTERNATIONAL IJIAREC ISSN:2348-2079
3

K.SENTHILKUMAR

PERCERIVE AND SYSTEMATIZATION OF TRANSMISSION LINES FAULT BASED ON CONVOLUTIONAL SPARES AUTO ENCODER

INTERNATIONAL IJAREEIE ISSN:2278-8875
4

K.SENTHILKUMAR

TOTAL HARMONICS DISTORTION ANALYSIS OF MATRIX CONVERTER

INTERNATIONAL IJAIR ISSN:2278-7844  
5

K.SENTHILKUMAR

HIGH POWER IGBT BASED DC-DC SWITCH CAPACITOR VOLTAGE MULTIPLIER WITH REDUCED NUMBER OF SWITCHES

INTERNATIONAL IJAIR ISSN:2454-4752
6

N.MEKALA

APPLICATION BASED SOLAR STREET LIGHT BY USING DC-DC CONVERTER

INTERNATIONAL IJAREEIE ISSN:2278-8875
7

Dr.V.THIRUMURUGAN

DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF INTERLEAVED DC-DC BOOST CONVERTER USING HYSTERESIS CONTROL

INTERNATIONAL IRJIET ISSN: 2581-3048
8

Dr.V.THIRUMURUGAN

DESIGN AND VALIDATION OF HIGH STEP UP CONVERTER WITH LOW VOLTAGE STRESS BY USING TWO STAGE SWITCHED CAPACITOR

INTERNATIONAL IJAREEIE V8103C031
9

Dr.V.THIRUMURUGAN

ANALYSIS AND PERFORMANCE OF HIGH DC-DC CONVERTER BY USING PV CELL WITH MPPT LOGIC SYSTEM

INTERNATIONAL IJAREEIE V8103C062

Journals, Books published by the Faculty members


Sl.No.

Name of the Staff

Title of the Book/Journal

National/ International Name of the Publisher/ ISSN No/
1

K.SENTHILKUMAR

BASIC ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONICS AND MEASUREMENT ENGINEERING

INTERNATIONAL MAGNUS PUBLICATIONS ISBN-13.978-81-934968-9-3
2

K.SENTHILKUMAR

BASIC ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

INTERNATIONAL SURUTHI PUBLICATIONS ISBN-13.978-81-938060-4-3

2017 - 2018 Department Activities

Activities 2017 - 2018

Journals, Journals published by the Faculty members


Sl.No.

Name of the Staff

Title of the Book/Journal

National/ International Name of the Publisher/ ISSN No/
1

K.SENTHILKUMAR

DESIGN OF DUAL BRIDGE HIGH FREQUENCY RESONANT DC-DC CONVERTER FOR STORAGE APPLICATION

INTERNATIONAL IJCTA

 

10(02),2017,PP205-215

2016 - 2017 Department Activities

Activities 2016 - 2017

I) Departmental Activities: (Seminars, Workshops, Guest Lectures, Dept.Association etc.)

Sl.No Nature of the Programme Title of the Programme Date & Venue Chief Guest
1. Student’s Association Inauguration DELSTAR Association Inauguration 26.08.16 Er. K.Jayakumar AE, Mettur Thermal power Plant, Mettur
Er. R.Elango
AE,Mettur Thermal power Plant, Mettur
2. National Level Technical Symposium Kavery TriZone-2k16 02.09.16 Mr.P.Arangarajan,
L&T Tech Service,
Mysore
3. National Conference National conference on advanced technologies in computing, communication and electrical engineering (NCATCCEE’16) 30.09.16 Prabhakaran Palanisamy
HR Manager,
Hope Vision Services, Salem

Journals, Books published by the Faculty members


Sl.No.

Name of the Staff

Title of the Book/Journal

National/ International Name of the Publisher/ Additional informations, if any
1

N.Suresh

Electrical Energy generation, utilization and energy conservation

Book

 

Srikrishna Hitech Publisher, Chennai

 

Power Electronics for Renewable energy systems

Book

Suruthi Publishers

 

2

M.Vijayakumar

PV Based Dynamic Voltage Restorer for Enhancing Power Quality using Fuzzy Logic Controller

International International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics Vol.No:23,Issue No:1,June 2016

A Novel method for Reducing PQ Problems in Hybrid Systems using IUPQC

International International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics, Vol.No:21,Issue No21,April 2016
3

G.Paranjothi

Fuzzy logic based hybrid energy storage system for wind generating Plant

International International Journal of Innovative Technology and Research ISSN 2320-5547,Vol No:2 Page No:2809-2811,March 2016
4

V.Thirumurugan

Design of Dual-Bridge High Frequency
Resonant DC/DC Converter for Storage
Application

International IJCTA, International Journal of Control Theory and Applications   9(28), 2016, pp. 1-11
Anna university Annexure II Scopus Indexed
5

M.Sangeetha

Improvement of Transient Stability in Power Systems using Matrix Converter Based UPFC with Fuzzy Logic

International International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics, Vol.No:23,Issue No:1,June 2016

Reactive Power Compensation and Voltage Fluctuation Mitigation using Fuzzy Logic in Micro Grid,

International International Journal of Emerging Technology in Computer Science and Electronics Vol.No:23,Issue No:1,June 2016
6

K.Uma Maheswari

Optimal Power Factor Corrector of Single Stage Power Converter using BC tuned PID Controller”,

International Journal of Intelligent and Fuzzy System (JIFS) ISSN 1064-1246 (P) Volume 30, no. 6, pp. 3155-3166, 2016 April 2016
7

K.Kandan

Total Harmonic Distortion Analysis Of Matrix Converter”,

International International Journal of Multidisciplinary Research and Modern Education (IJMRME) ) ISSN (Online): 2454 - 6119Volume II, Issue II, 2016
8

Senthilkumar.K

Total Harmonic Distortion Analysis Of Matrix Converter

International International Journal of Multidisciplinary Research and Modern Education (IJMRME) ISSN (Online): 2454 - 6119Volume II, Issue II, 2016

Design of Dual-Bridge High Frequency
Resonant DC/DC Converter for Storage
Application

International IJCTA,International Journal of Control Theory and Applications   9(28), 2016, pp. 1-11
Anna university Annexure II Scopus Indexed

High power IGBT based DC-DC switched capacitor voltage Multipliers with reduced number of switches

International International research journal in Advanced Engineering and Technology Volume 3 issue 2 (2017)

2015 - 2016 Department Activities

Activities 2015 - 2016

Nature of the Programme
(Conference / Workshop / Seminar)
Dates Title of the Programme Speakers
DELSTAR’15 Student’s Association Inauguration Smart Grid Trends & its Rapid Development 01.08.2015 Dr.P.A.Balakrishnan
Scientist(Rtd)
CLRI, Chennai
Motivational Programme Personality Development-IV EEE 14.08.2015 S.Karthick
HOD/EEE TKEC
Guest Lecture Role of power Systems Engineering-III EEE 18.08.2015 C.Thulasiyammal
AP/EEE,
TKEC
National Level Technical Symposium Importance of Electricity in world wide 23.09.2015 Dr. D.Sundararajan
Professor/HOD/EEE
Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur


2014 - 2015 Department Activities

Activities 2014 - 2015

Nature of the Programme
(Conference / Workshop / Seminar)
Title of the Programme Dates Speakers
Motivational Programme நீயே உனக்கு நிகர் 06.09.2014 JC. DU.Velumani
Zone Trainer,
Dream Factory Training & HR Solutions - Erode
FDTP Flexible AC Transmission systems 12.12.2014 To 18.12.2014 Dr. S.Padma
Prof/EEE
Sona College of Technology Salem.

Dr. I.Gnanambal
Prof/EEE
Govt.College of Engineering Salem
Motivational Programme Kaatrulla pothe 28.01.2015 Mr.Nayagan,
Motivational Trainer, Erode
Motivational Programme Kalakka Povathu Yaaru? 29.01.2015 Mr. DU.Velumani
HR Trainer
National Level Conference Emerging trends on Communication systems & Power Systems 06.02.2015 & 07.02.2015 Dr. I.Thangaraju
AP/EEE
GCE,Bargur

Dr. R.Kumar
Prof/SRM University, Chennai


2013 - 2014 Department Activities

Activities 2013 - 2014

Nature of the Programme
(Conference / Workshop / Seminar)
Title of the Programme Dates Speakers
Workshop (Guest Lecture) Power System Studies Using ETAP 21.09.2013 Er. S.Selvakumar
Design Engineer
ABB Global Industries Ltd., Chennai
National Conference Recent Trends in Renewable Energy Resources & Applications (RRERA’14) 06.03.14 & 07.03.14 Dr. I.Gnanambal
Prof/EEE
Govt.College of Engineering Salem
Workshop Electrical Safety & Awareness 13.02.2014 Er. M.Ravirajan
Senior Manager
TTDC
TANGEDCO, Mettur

M.Narayanasamy
Asst.Engineer
TTDC
TANGEDCO, Mettur
Workshop Energy Conservation & Energy Audit 27.01.2014 Mr. P.Christopher,
Executive Engineer,
Control & Instrumentation, MTPS, Mettur


2012 - 2013 Department Activities

Activities 2012 - 2013

Nature of the Programme
(Conference / Workshop / Seminar)
Title of the Programme Dates Speakers
Workshop PCB Design & Embedded Systems 28.09.2012 Rana Power Solutions
SPM Complex opp 5 Roads Salem
Workshop Keil IDM for ARM 7 Processor 10.10.2012 Mr. M.S.Balamurugan
Asst.Prof/ECE
Anna University Coimbatore
Association Inauguration Recent Trends in Power System 16.10.2012 Dr.I.Gnanambal
Prof/EEE
GCE/Salem


2011 - 2012 Department Activities

Activities 2011 - 2012

Nature of the Programme
(Conference / Workshop / Seminar)
Title of the Programme Dates Speakers
Seminar National Franchisee Training Programme 14.07.2011 Er. S.Sampathkumar,
B.E., SE/MEDC/TANGEDCO Mettur
Workshop CSIR Sponsored, "Electrical Energy Saving & Energy Auditing" 05.01.2012 & 06.01.2012 Day 1
Dr. V.Suresh Kumar
AP/EEE
Thiyagarajar College of Engg, Madurai

Day 2
Dr.V.Saravanan
AP/EEE
Thiyagarajar College of Engg, Madurai


2010 - 2011 Department Activities

Activities 2010 - 2011

Nature of the Programme
(Conference / Workshop / Seminar)
Title of the Programme Dates Speakers
Seminar (Guest Lecture) Computational Methods of Electric Power systems 06.03.2010 Dr. P.Somasundaram
AP/EEE
Anna University Guindy Campus, Chennai
Workshop Power Generation and Design of Electrical System for Industrial Plant 28.08.2010 Forenoon Session
Mr. R.Ranganathan
AGM-Electrical Maxpro Engineers Bangalore

Afternoon Session
Mr. P.Christopher
Executive Engineer Control & Instrumentation MTPS,Mettur
Seminar CSIR Sponsored "Non Conventional Sources and its Applicatoins" 11.03.2011 & 12.03.2011 Dr. S.Poorani
Prof/EEE
Sona College of Technology Salem

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

PG & UG Projects


PG Projects

Students Projects

M.E PSE(2020-2021)

S NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME AND BRANCH BATCH NUMBER WITH TIME NAME OF THE STUDENT TITLE OF THE PROJECT WORK
1 M.E
(PSE)
I
(01.30-01.45 p.m)
M.AKILA MPPT implementation of ultra capacitor based DVR for power quality enhancement
2 M.E
(PSE)
II
(01.45-02.00 p.m)
B.JEEVA An integrated multiport DC-DC converter for renewable energy system
3 M.E
(PSE)
III
(02.00-02.15 p.m)
P.DEVI PRIYA A new hybrid multi level voltage source converter with DC fault blocking capability
4 M.E
(PSE)
IV
(02.15-02.30 p.m)
N.KURALARASI Design and implementation of single stage boost inverter for renewable applications
5 M.E
(PSE)
  T.SRIPRIYA Frequency stability improvement of power system using ABC algorithm

Students Projects

M.E EST(2019-2020)

S NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME AND BRANCH BATCH NUMBER WITH TIME REGISTRATION NO. OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE STUDENT TITLE OF THE PROJECT WORK NAME OF THE SUPERVISOR WITH
STAFF ID
NAME OF THE INTERNAL EXAMINER WITH
STAFF ID
NAME OF THE HOD/FACULTY APPOINTED BY THE HOD TO ACT AS
EXTERNAL EXAMINER WITH STAFF ID
1 M.E
(EST)
VII               (02.30 - 02.45 p.m) 612718431001 K. ELAMBARATHI Military Armor Jacket With Temperature Control And Emergency Alert Signal System Mrs. N. Mekala
6109136
Mrs.M. Sangeetha
6127043
Mr. T. Rajkumar
6126046
2 M.E
(EST)
VIII               (02.45 - 03.00 p.m) 612718431002 M. A. RAMPRASATH Innovative IOT Based Hydrophonics Irrigation System For Agriculture
3 M.E
(EST)
IX                 (03.00 - 03.15 p.m) 612718431003 K.SWADHIKA Face Recognition Based Automatic Class Room Attendance Management System
4 M.E
(EST)
X                 (03.15 - 03.30 p.m) 612718431004 M.VALARMATHI IOT Based Vehicle Interior Air Eminence Control

M.E PED(2019-2022)

S NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME AND BRANCH BATCH NUMBER WITH TIME REGISTRATION NO. OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE STUDENT TITLE OF THE PROJECT WORK NAME OF THE SUPERVISOR WITH
STAFF ID
NAME OF THE INTERNAL EXAMINER WITH
STAFF ID
NAME OF THE HOD/FACULTY APPOINTED BY THE HOD TO ACT AS
EXTERNAL EXAMINER WITH STAFF ID
1 M.E
(PED)
V
(03.30-03.45 p.m)
612718415004 M.THANGAVELU Design And Implementation of CUK Converter For Reduce In Battery Size In Electric Vehicle Mr. K. Arun yuvaraj
6127248
Mrs. M. Sangeetha
6127043
Mr. T. Rajkumar
6126046
2 M.E
(PED)
V
(03.45-04.00 p.m)
612718415006 A.VISHNUPRIYA A Three Port LLC Reasonant DC-DC Converter 

M.E PSE(2019-2022)

S NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME AND BRANCH BATCH NUMBER WITH TIME REGISTRATION NO. OF THE STUDENT NAME OF THE STUDENT TITLE OF THE PROJECT WORK NAME OF THE SUPERVISOR WITH
STAFF ID
NAME OF THE INTERNAL EXAMINER WITH
STAFF ID
NAME OF THE HOD/FACULTY APPOINTED BY THE HOD TO ACT AS
EXTERNAL EXAMINER WITH STAFF ID
1 M.E
(PSE)
I
(01.30-01.45 p.m)
612718411002 C.DEEPA A Novel Method For Reducing PQ Problems by Using Fuzzy Logic And Neural Networks For PV Applications Mrs. M. Priyadarshini
6127268
Mrs.M.Sangeetha
6127043
Mr. T. Rajkumar
6126046
2 M.E
(PSE)
II
(01.45-02.00 p.m)
612718411004 M.JEESRIYA A Novel DVR-ESS- Embedded Wind Energy Conversion System
3 M.E
(PSE)
III
(02.00-02.15 p.m)
612718411006 R.MUTHAMILARASI Optimization of Grid Connected Hybrid Renewable Energy Source Using Adaptive Neurons Fuzzy Interference System
4 M.E
(PSE)
IV
(02.15-02.30 p.m)
612718411007 D.SENTHIL SELVAN Optical Sensor Based Arc Flash Protection System

M.E 2013-15

Reg. Number Name of the student Title of the Project BATCH NAME
612713415001 DHAKSHINA MOORTHI M TRAINED ARTIFICAL NEURON-BASED INTELLIGENT SPEED CONTOL FOR INTERIOR PEMANENT MAGNET SYSNCHONOUS MOTOR PED-B1
612713415002 KALAISELVAN V A DC-DC CONVERTER USING B4-INVERTER FED BLDC MOTOR DRIVES WITH DIRECT TORQUE CONTROL OF FUZZY LOGIC CONTROLLER PED-B2
612713415003 MYTHILI A MULTIPORT DC/DC CONVERTER FOR BATTERY CHARGING USING PV PANELS AND ITS APPLICATIONS PED-B3
612713415004 NANDHINI K EXTENDED BOOST CONVERTER USING MPPT AND VOLTAGE BALANCING CONTROL FOR PHOTOVOLTAIC QUASI-Z-SOURCE INVERTER PED-B4
612713415005 NIROSHA G THE BLACK BOX METHOD TO ANALYSIS THE PERMANENT MAGNET DC MOTOR PED-B5
612713415006 RADHA J SIMULATION OF HIGH VOLTAGE AND EFFICIENCY GAIN DC-DC CONVERTER INTEGRATING COUPLED INDUCTOR PED-B6
612713415007 REKA PRIYATHARSINI P DESIGN OF SOFT SWITCHING BIDIRECTIONAL DC-DC CONVERTER USING A LOSSLESS ACTIVE SNUBBER FOR A DC MOTOR PED-B7
612713415009 SIVARANJANI P GRID CONNECTED DC-AC BOOST INVERTER PED-B8
612713415011 VISWANATHAN G A PHOTO VOLTAIC SYSTEM BASED DISTRIBUTED ENERGY SYSTEM FOR DVR WITH ELEVEN LEVEL INVERTER PED-B9
612713411001 ANATHA MURUGAN.S AN ENHANCED GRID CURRENT COMPENSATOR FOR GRID CONNECTED DISTRIBUTED GENERATION UNDER NON LINEAR LOADS AND GRID VOLTAGE DISTORTIONS PSE-B1
612713411002 ARUN K DAVIS DISTRIBUTED CONTROL USING DIGITAL POWER SHARING FOR IMPROVED VOLTAGE REGULATION AND PROPORTIONAL LOAD SHARING IN LOW VOLTAGE DC MICROGRIDS PSE-B2
612713411003 ASWATHI G NAIR ACTIVE HARMONIC FILTERING USING CURRENT CONTROLLED GRID CONNECTED DG UNITS WITH SYNCHRONOUS REFERENCE FRAME ALGORITHM PSE-B3
612713411004 DHARUMAN.D POWER FLOW CONTROL USING BIDIRECTIONAL DC/DC CONVERTER FOR GRID CONNECTED PV POWER SYSTEM PSE-B4
612713411005 GOMATHI.N DESIGN AND CONTROL OF LOW RATING DYNAMIC VOLTAGE RESTORER FOR POWER QUALITY PROBLEMS PSE-B5
612713411006 KARTHIK.S VOLTAGE REGULATION AND LINE LOSS MINIMIZATION BY UPFC IN DISTRIBUTION NETWORK PSE-B6
612713411008 RATHNA.A A SMART STRATEGY FOR VOLTAGE CONTROL ANCILLARY SERVICE IN DISTRIBUTION NETWORK PSE-B8
612713411009 RAVI.S PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF HYBRID SELECTIVE HARMONIC ELIMINATION PWM IN CASCADED MULTILEVEL INVERTER FOR NON LINEAR LOAD PSE-B9
612713411010 SANGEETHA.R SOLVING THE POWER ECONOMIC DISPATCH PROBLEM WITH EQUALITY CONSTRAINTS BY QUADRATIC PROGRAMMING METHOD PSE-B10
612713411011 SRIRAM.V DESIGN AND PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF LEAKAGE CURRENT SUPPRESSION IN CASCADED-MULTILEVEL-INVERTER- BASED PV SYSTEMS PSE-B11
612713411012 SRIVIDHYA.N SELF-TUNING CONTROL SYSTEM FOR UNIFIED POWER FLOW CONTROLLER TO IMPROVE THE TRANSIENT STABILITY OF POWER SYSTEM PSE-B12
612713411013 SUDEENA.A A NOVEL FUZZY CONTROL OF STATCOM FOR VOLTAGE REGULATION PSE-B13
612713411014 SUKUMAR.S A NEW METHODOLOGY OF MULTIPHASE INTERLEAVED BIDIRECTIONAL DC-DC CONVERTER BASED ON DIGITAL ADAPTIVE FREQUENCY MODULATION PSE-B14
612713431001 ARUL PRAKASH ASSISTIVE HAND GLOVE FOR PEOPLE WITH SPECIAL NEEDS EST-B1
612713431002 BALASUBRAMANIAM K A SECURED DATA COMMUNICATION BETWEEN WIRELESS NETWORK IN SMART GRID WITH EMBEDDED TECHNOLOGY EST-B2
612713431003 DEVANDRAN R A SYSTEM FOR AUTOMATIC NOTIFICATION AND SECURITY ESTIMATION OF AUTOMOTIVE ACCIDENTS EST-B3
612713431004 NAVEENKUMAR R M A WIRELESS BASED LOW COST WEATHER MONITORING SYSTEM FOR SOLAR AND WIND ENERGY GENERATION USING MEMS EST-B4
612713431005 NITHIYANDRAN R LED –LIGHTING SYSTEM USING SENSOR LESS ILLUMINATION CONTROLLING WITH NEURAL NETWORKS EST-B5
612713431006 POOPATHI R UNIFIED SECURITY AND PRIVACY PROTECTION FOR SMART METER NETWORKS WITH RENEWABLE ENERGY SOURCE EST-B6
612713431007 RAJESH R ADAPTIVE CRUISE CONTROL FOR TWO WHEELER EST-B7
612713431008 RAMAKRISHNAN K V AN EFFICIENT FAULT ZONE IDENTIFICATION OF BUS SYSTEM IN DATA MINING TECHNIQUE EST-B8
612713431009 RAMAKRISHNAN R AN ENERGY EFFICIENT WSN – BASED VEHICLE MOVEMENT SAFETY SYSTEM EST-B9
612713431010 SHANTHANU R INDUSTRIAL BASED GUI MONITORING AND CONTROL SYSTEM EST-B10
612713431011 VIGNESHWARAN K A HOME CENTRIC PERSONALIZED HEALTH CARE USING ENHANCED BIO – SENSORS AND INTELLIGENT MEDICINE PACKAGING EST-B11


UG Projects

Students Projects 2020-2021

U.G

S NO REG.NO NAME BATCH NO TITLE
1 612717105013 S.GOKULAKRISHNAN  1 SMART VILLAGE MONITORING AND CONTROL BY USING ARDUINO MEGA
2 612717105022 C.KARTHICK 
3 612717105043 M.R.NANDAKUMAR
4 612717105050 P.PRABU 
5 612717105028 J.KRISHNARAJ 2 DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF  DC-PED FOR VARIABLE  VOLTAGE LOADS
6 612717105023 M.KARTHICK
7 612717105045 M.NAVEEN KUMAR
8 612717105052 A.PRAVEENKUMAR 
9 612717105009 C.BOOBALAKRISHNAN 3 A INVERTER DESIGN  WITH VARIABLE  FREQUENCY CONTROL FOR COMMERICAL APPLICATIONS
10 612717105011 K.DINESH
11 612717105034 S.MANISELVAM
12 612717105042 E.MUTHUKUMAR
13 612717105002 A.AJITHKUMAR 4  SMART SOLAR VEHICLE DESIGN STRUCTURE WITH BATTERY CHARGING AUTONOMOUS AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
14 612717105003 P.AJITH KUMAR
15 612717105037 G.MATHIYAZHAGAN
16 612717105021 V.S.KANNAN
17 612717105077 P.SURESH 5 IOT BASED MULTI ACCESS ATM SECURITY USING REMOTE ACCESS
18 612717105081 N.THANABAL
19 612717105087 K.M.VIGNESH
20 612717105307 D.KRISHNAMOORTHY 
21 612717105069 N.SATHISH KUMAR 6 LED  SCROLLING DISPLAY USING IOT INTERFACE
22 612717105088 N.VINGESH
23 612717105302 M.ARUN BOOBALAN
24 612717105312 R.PRASANTH
25 612717105006 S.ANUSHA 7 SUBSTATION MONITORING AND CONTROLLING USING IOT
26 612717105017 M.JOTHIKA
27 612717105020 K.KANCHANA
28 612717105049 E.POOVIZHI
29 612717105029 K.LOGANATHAN 8 THERMOELECTRIC COOLING SYSTEM USING PELTIER MODEL
30 612717105041 S.MURUGAN
31 612717105051 S.PRATHAP 
32 612717105063 N.SANDHINI 9 AUTOMATIC MONITORING AND PROTECTION OF COAL CONVEYOR  SYSTEM USING PIC
33 612717105066 M.SARANYA 
34 612717105071 A.SHOBANA
35 612717105004 S.AKILA 10 AN EMBEDDED BASED AIR QUALITY MONITORING AND CONTROLLING TO IMPROVE ECO-NATURTE SYSTEM
36 612717105012 T.GOKILA
37 612717105027 K.KOWSALYA
38 612717105038 S.MEKALA
39 612717105061 P.SAKTHIVEL 11 A REAL TIME ELECRIC LOAD DISTRIBUTION MONITORING AND CONTROLLING SYSTEM BLUETOOTH
40 612717105064 C.SANJAI
41 612717105065 S.SARAN
42 612717105316 S.SATHISHKUMAR
43 612717105086 A.S.VIKRAMAN 12 PIEZOELECTRIC BAESD DC TO DC CONVERTER
44 612717105057 P.RAMKUMAR
45 612717105067 T.SASI
46 612717105701 R.KRISHNARAJ
47 612717105047 N.POOJA  13 INDUSTRY BASED UNREFINED WATER POLLUTION MONITORING AND CONTROLLING SYSTEM USING INTERNET OF THINGS
48 612717105016 V.JANANI SRI
49 612717105030 P.MADHUSHRI
50 612717105015 S.ISWARYA
51 612717105058 R.RADHIKA 14 DYNAMIC VOLTAGE RESTORER WITH AN IMPROVED STRATEGY TO VOLTAGE
52 612717105070 P.SHALINI
53 612717105073 M.SRIPRIYA
54 612717105305 S.KEERTHIGA
55 612717105074 V.SUBASH 15 SOLAR AND POWER INTENSITY CONTROLLED SMART HIGHWAYS LIGHTHING SYSTEM USING EMBDDED TECHNOLOGY
56 612717105082 M.THANGARAJU
57 612717105083 T.THIRUMARAN
58 612717105055 S.PUGALENTHI
59 612717105005 V.AMBIKA 16 HOME AUTOMATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM USING SMART PLUGS
60 612717105010 S.DEEPA
61 612717105024 B.KAVYA
62 612717105032 M.MAHESWARI
63 612717105084 S.UMANATH 17 DC-DC CONVERTER FOR HYBRID POWER GENERATION
64 612717105301 G.ANBUSELVI
65 612717105309 P.MANIMOZHI
66 612717105310 R.NISHANTHINI
67 612717105062 P.SAKTHIVEL 18 AUTOMATIC FALUT DETECTION IN STREET LIGHT USING IOT WITH POWER SAVING METHOD 
68 612717105304 S.BASKAR 
69 612717105085 V.VENKATESH
70 612717105401 E.KRISHNAMOORTHY
71 612717105008 R.BHUVANESHWARI 19 TEMPERATURE DETECTOR FOR COVID SAFETY  USING GSM MODULE AND QR CODE 
72 612717105035 B.MANJU BASHINI
73 612717105053 B.PRIYADHARSINI
74 612717105054 S.PRIYADHARSINI
75 612717105076 M.SUPRIYA 20 REAL TIME VEHICLE MONITOR AND UNAUTHORIZED ACTIVITES MONITROING  SYSTEM
76 612717105075 A.SUGANYA
77 612717105079 V.SUSMITHA
78 612717105080 G.SWETHA
79 612717105313 P.PRIYA 21 A BRIDGELESS INTERLEAVED CONTINUOUS CONDUCTION MODE BOOST POWER FACTOR CORRECTION CONVERTER
80 612717105315 K.RAMYA
81 612717105311 V.NIVETHA
82 612717105317 M.SUDHA

Students Projects 2019-2020

U.G

S NO NAME OF THE PROGRAMME AND BRANCH BATCH NUMBER WITH TIME NAME OF THE STUDENT TITLE OF THE PROJECT WORK NAME OF THE SUPERVISOR WITH
STAFF ID
NAME OF THE INTERNAL EXAMINER WITH
STAFF ID
NAME OF THE HOD/FACULTY APPOINTED BY THE HOD TO ACT AS
EXTERNAL EXAMINER WITH STAFF ID
1 B.E
(EEE)
I
(9.30-9.45a.m)
612716105035 S. Manjula IOT BASED SMART BIKE AND RIDER SAFETY SYSTEM Mr. K. Senthilkumar
5128067
Mr. T. Selvaraju
6127256
Dr. V. Thirumurugan
6127039
2 612716105055 M. Pravina
3 612716105044 M. Narmadha
4 612716105061 G. Ramajayam
5 B.E
(EEE)
II
(9.45-10.00a.m)
612716105039 R. Mohanraj SMART SOLAR VEHICLE DESIGN STRUCTURE WITH BATTERY CHARGING AUTONOMUS AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
Mr. K. Senthilkumar
5128067
6 612716105040 K. Munusamy
7 612716105054 S. Prathap Kumar
8 612716105064 N. Ravichandran
9 B.E
(EEE)
III
(10.00-10.15 a.m)
612716105008 S. Bharathiraja DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF DC POWER ELECTRONIC TRANSFORMER FOR THE INTERCONNECTION OF VARIABLE VOLTAGE BUSES
Mr. K. Senthilkumar
5128067
10 612716105014 V. Dineshkumar
11 612716105034 M. Manikandan
12 612716105056 K. Preethkumar
13 B.E
(EEE)
IV
(10.15-10.30a.m)
612716105017 R. Godwin THE SMART PROTECTION AND MONITORING OF SPONTANEOUS COAL CONVEYOR SYSTEM Mr. K. Arun yuvaraj
6127248
14 612716105026 S.M. Karthickraja
15 612716105022 T. Jeevanandam
16 612716105030 G. Kaviyarasu
17 B.E
(EEE)
V
(11.00-11.15 a.m)
612716105015 T. Elangkathiravan THERMOELECTRIC COOLING SYSTEM USING PELTIER MODULE Mrs. M. Priyadharshini
6127257
18 612716105016 S. Elangovan
19 612716105019 L. Gopalakrishnan
20 612716105048 R. PannerSelvam
21 B.E
(EEE)
VI
(11.15- 11.30 a.m)
612716105007 V. Ayyanar AN EARLY WARNING SYSTEM AND FAULT TOLERANCE SCHEME OF AN UG CABLE OVER IOT Mr. T. Rajkumar
6126046
22 612716105041 K. Murali
23 612716105042 T. Naga Arjun
24 612716105060 R. J. Ragupathi
25 B.E
(EEE)
VII
(11.30-11.45 a.m)
612716105013 K. Dineshkumar REDUCTION OF POWER FACTOR LOSSES AND MAINTAIN THE EFFICIENCY RATING
Mr. K. Senthilkumar
5128067
26 612716105043 A. Nandakumar
27 612716105046 V. Naveen
28 612716105066 A. Ruban
29 B.E
(EEE)
VIII
(11.45 a.m- 12.00.P.m)
612716105012 Dhivya. M IOT BASED BIOMETRIC MANGEMENT SYSTEM USING ARDUINO Mrs. N. Mekala
6109136
Mr. T. Selvaraju
6127256
Dr. V. Thirumurugan
6127039
30 612716105020 Hemala. M
31 612716105028 Kavitha. C
32 612716105033 Malini. G
33 B.E
(EEE)
IX
(12.15-12.30 P.M)
612716105025 K. Karthickraja SOLAR POWER PORTABLE INVERTER DESIGN WITH SOFT SWITCHING METHODOLOGY Mrs. M. Priyadharshini
6127257
34 612716105036 P. Manojkumar
35 612716105027 V. Kathirvel
36 612716105051 M. Pasupathi
37 B.E
(EEE)
X
(12.30-12.45 p.m)
612716105005 A. Akila IMPACT OF LARGE SCALE WIRELESS EV INTEGRTATED WITH FAST CHARGERS BASED ON EMP TECHNIQUE Mr. T. Rajkumar
6126046
38 612716105018 V. Gokila
39 612716105029 G. Kaviya
40 612716105045 S. Navaneetha
41 B.E
(EEE)
XI
(12.45-1.00P.M)
612716105004 V. Akalya IOT BASED SYSTEM FOR PRECISION AGRICULTURE APPLICATION Mr. M. G. Anand
6127042
42 612716105011 A. Bhuvaneshwari
43 612716105037 S. Mehala
44 612716105058 M. Priyanga
45 B.E
(EEE)
XII
(1.00-1.15)
612716105001 S. Abarna POWER MONITORING DEMAND PREDICTION AND THEFT CONTROL USING IOT Mrs. M. Priyadharshini
6127257
46 612716105006 M. Angel
47 612716105010 D. Bhuvaneshwari
48 612716105049 S. Parimala
49 B.E
(EEE)
XIII
(9.30-9.45a.m)
612716105073  Sathya  T ANFIS BASED TEMPERATURE CONTROL SYSTEM FOR SUPER HEATER Mrs. M.Sangeetha
6127043
Mr. K. Senthilkumar
5128067
Mr. G. Paranjothi
6127036
50 612716105078  Sudha  M
51 612716105080  Suganya  T
52 612716105901 Kowsalya.M
53 B.E
(EEE)
XIV
(9.45-10.00a.m)
612716105074  Sindhu Priya  M A REAL TIME ELECTRICAL LOAD DISTRIBUTION MONITORING AND CONTROLLING SYSTEM USING BLUETOOTH Mr. T. Rajkumar
6126046
54 612716105076  Soniya  P
55 612716105302  Amala  R
56 612716105305  Meena  P
57 B.E
(EEE)
XV
(10.00-10.15 a.m)
612716105088  Thilakarasu  G LOW COST IOT BASED EMISSION MONITROING SYSTEM FOR THERMAL POWER PLANT Mr. Kandan. K
4203039
Mr. K. Senthilkumar
5128067
Mr. G. Paranjothi
6127036
58 612716105316  Santhosh  M
59 612716105704  Anupriya  A
60 612716105706  Revathi  T
61 B.E
(EEE)
XVI
(10.15-10.30a.m)
612716105068  Santhiya  R TWO STAGE CUK CONVERTER FED BRUSHLESS DC MOTOR BASED ON SOLAR TECHNOLOGY Mr. K. Arun yuvaraj
6127248
62 612716105071  Sasikala  S
63 612716105081  Sugapriya  S
64 B.E
(EEE)
XVII
(11.00-11.15 a.m)
612716105301  Abirami  V CHILDREN AND WOMEN SELF PROTETING SYSTEM USING GSM Mr. K. Arun yuvaraj
6127248
65 612716105306  Mekala  S
66 612716105319  Sowmeya  A S
67 612716105320  Sowmiyapriya  J
68 B.E
(EEE)
XVIII
(11.15- 11.30 a.m)
612716105308  Munirathinam  M DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION OF PV AND PIEZOELECTRIC BASED ELECTRIC MOTOR Mr. T. Rajkumar
6126046
69 612716105312  Praveena  S
70 612716105321  Srimathi  S
71 612716105323  Umaiparvathi  M
72 B.E
(EEE)
XIX
(11.30-11.45 a.m)
612716105067  Sakthivel  M SOLAR BASED BICYCLE AUTOMATIC RUNNING Mr. T. Selvaraju
6127265
73 612716105069  Saran  C
74 612716105072  Sathish Kumar  V
75 612716105075  Sivaraman  P
76 B.E
(EEE)
XX
(11.45 a.m- 12.00.P.m)
612716105322  Tamilvanan  S A NOVEL IPT SYSTEM USING DOUBLE SIDE LCC COMPENSATION FOR ELECTRIC VECHILE CHARGE   Mrs. M.Sangeetha
6127043
77 612716105089  Vignesh R 
78 612716105090  Vignesh R 
79 612716105702  Vignesh  K
80 B.E
(EEE)
XXI
(12.15-12.30 P.M)
612716105079  Sudhir Kumar HAND GESTURE AND VOIC CONTROLLED HOME AUTOMATION AND MONITORING OF ELDER PHYSICALLY CHALLENGED PEOPLE Mr. T. Selvaraju
6127265
81 612716105315  Sahul Ameed  N
82 612716105703  Binoy  J V
83 B.E
(EEE)
XXII
(12.30-12.45 p.m)
612716105303  Kamaraj  V DC-DC BOOST CONVERTER FOR CONSTANTPOWER LOADS USING PV PANEL Mrs. M. Priyadharshini
6127257
Mr. K. Senthilkumar
5128067
Mr. G. Paranjothi
6127036
84 612716105077  Soundarrajan  M
85 612716105501  Jayakrishnan  S
86 612716105701  Vijayakumar  N
87 B.E
(EEE)
XXIII
(12.45-1.00P.M)
612716105082  Sujith  T A SOLAR BASED CROP CUTTING MACHINE USING PIC MICROCONTROLLER  Mr. Kandan .K
4203039
88 612716105087  Thanish  N
89 612716105313  Ramesh  S
90 612716105317  Santhosh  S

Students Projects

U.G

BATCH NO SL.NO REG.NO NAME TITLE
1 1 612711105001 ALEXANDER.K.P OPTIMAL REACTIVE POWER CONTROL IN GENERATOR BY USING SCIG
2 612711105015 JOKKINS JOHNSON
3 612711105024 NITHINDAS.A
4 612711105301 AJEESH.A
2 5 612711105305 JAYAPRAKASH.S ILLUMINATION CONTROL SYSTEM USING NEURAL NETWORK BY LED- LIGHTING SYSTEM
6 612711105306 MAHENDRAN.R
7 612711105307 MAYILSAMY.G
8 612711105035 VIJAYAMANICKAM .P
3 9 612711105010 GOBI.S FUTURE MILITARY PROTECTIVE CLOTHING SYSTEM
10 612711105029 SIVASHANKAR.S
11 612711105003 ARUN KUMAR R
12 612711105017 KARTHIKEYAN.A
4 13 612711105318 SELVAKUMAR.G PMDC MOTOR SPEED CONTROL USING FUZZY LOGIC CONTROL
14 612711105319 SENGOTTAIYAN.R
15 612711105309 PRABAKARAN.R
16 612711105313 SABARIVASAGAN.R
5 17 612711105018 KARTHIKEYAN.T POWER QUALITY IMPROVEMENT IN PFC BRIDGELESS- LUO CONVERTER FED BLDC MOTOR DRIVE
18 612711105025 PANPRATHAP.M
19 612711105031 SRINIVASAN.R
20 612711105032 THILAKAR.T
6 21 612711105005 ASHOK.M IMPLEMENTATION OF FIVE LEG Z-SOURCE INVERTER FOR MULTIPLE LOAD CONTROL
22 612711105312 RAMESH.R
23 612711105021 MADHIBALAN.A.M
24 612711105023 NAVEEN KUMAR.M
7 25 612711105317 SATHIANATHAN.S ULTRASONIC SYSTEM FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED BLIND PERSONS
26 612711105027 RAMKUMAR.R
27 612711105315 SANJAYCHAKARAVARTHY.A
28 612711105303 CHANDIRABABU.N
8 29 612711105013 JAKKIR HUSSAIN.B HUMAN TRACKING SYSTEM BY USING GPS/ GSM BASED ON GSM MOBILE PHONE
30 612711105302 ANAND.P
31 612711105007 BALU.J
32 612711105028 SAKTHIVEL.T
9 33 612711105320 SIVAKUMAR.G ZIGBEE BASED AUTOMATIC LOAD SHARING & MONITORING OF DIFFERENT GRID CONNECTED LOADS
34 612711105316 SATHESH.S
35 612711105310 RAGAVAN.K.P
36 612711105321 SOLAIPRABU.M

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Students Activity


Student Participation 2019

Students Participation 2019

Co-Curricular

S.No Name of the Programme Name of the Student Year Title of the Programme Date Presented paper / participated/ Price Awarded
1 Work Shop Prakesh.M 2nd MAT Lab in Power Electronics Feb-18 Participated
2 Work Shop Bharath.G 2nd MAT Lab in Power Electronics Feb-18 Participated
3 Work Shop Shanmugam.D 2nd MAT Lab in Power Electronics Feb-18 Participated
4 Work Shop Masood.S 2nd MAT Lab in Power Electronics Feb-18  
Participated
 
 
5 Symposium Mukesh.M 2nd Short Film making Mar-17 1st prize
6 Symposium Balaji.V.B 2nd Short Film making Mar-17  
1st prize
 
7 Work Shop Mukesh.M 2nd Advancement of PLC in Electrical Engineering Apr-17 Participated
8 Work Shop Balaji.V.B 2nd Advancement of PLC in Electrical Engineering Apr-17 Participated
9 Work Shop Mohan raj.R 2nd Advancement of PLC in Electrical Engineering Apr-17 Participated
10 Work Shop Kishore.G 2nd Advancement of PLC in Electrical Engineering Apr-17 Participated
11 Work Shop Mukesh.M 2nd Solar Technology Aug-17 Participated
12 Work Shop Balaji.V.B 2nd Solar Technology Aug-17 Participated
13 Work Shop Mohan raj.R 2nd Solar Technology Aug-17 Participated
14 Work Shop Kishore.G 2nd Solar Technology Aug-17 Participated
15 Symposium Mukesh.M 2nd Andriod simulation Aug-17 Participated
16 Symposium Balaji.V.B 2nd Andriod simulation Aug-17  
 
Participated
17 Work Shop Mukesh.M 2nd MAT Lab Advancement Feb-18 Participated
18 Work Shop Balaji.V.B 2nd MAT Lab Advancement Feb-18 Participated
19 Work Shop Mohan raj.R 2nd MAT Lab Advancement Feb-18 Participated
20 Work Shop Kishore.G 2nd MAT Lab Advancement Feb-18 Participated
21 Work Shop Suresh.C 2nd Chip Level Technique Feb-18 Participated
22 Work Shop Vidhyadharan.C 2nd Chip Level Technique Feb-18 Participated
23 Work Shop Hari Kumar.S 2nd Chip Level Technique Feb-18 Participated
24 Symposium Swathi.M 2nd Penetration on Robots in RES Feb-18 Participated
25 Symposium Suriya.R 2nd Penetration on Robots in RES Feb-18 Participated
26 Symposium Vaneeswari.A 2nd Penetration on Robots in RES Feb-18 Participated
27 Symposium Vinothini.M 2nd Penetration on Robots in RES Feb-18 Participated
28 Symposium Sri Priya.T 2nd Penetration on Robots in RES Feb-18 Participated
29 Conference Ansuya.V 4th Emerging Trends in E&I and control System Mar-17 Participated
Karpagam College of
Engineering
30 Conference Iswarya.K 4th Emerging Trends in E&I and control System Mar-17 Participated
Karpagam College of
Engineering
31 Conference Aruna.M 4th Emerging Trends in E&I and control System Mar-17 Participated
Karpagam College of
Engineering
31 Conference Malathi.R 4th Emerging Trends in E&I and control System Mar-17  
Karpagam College of  
Engineering  
   
  Participated
32 Conference Gowsalya.R 4th Emerging Trends in E&I and control System Mar-17 Participated
Karpagam College of
Engineering
33 Conference Kavitha.S 4th Emerging Trends in E&I and control System Mar-17 Participated
Karpagam College of
Engineering
34 Conference Ishwarya.K 4th Emerging Trends in E&I and control System Mar-17 Participated
Karpagam College of
Engineering
35 Symposium Anusya.V 4th Tesla 2k17 Tagore Institute of Engineering Technology  
 
Participated
 
 
 
36 Symposium Kavitha.S 4th Tesla 2k17 Tagore Institute of Engineering Technology  
Participated
 
 
 
37 Symposium Malathi.R 4th Tesla 2k17 Tagore Institute of Engineering Technology Participated
38 Symposium Aruna.M 4th Tesla 2k17 Tagore Institute of Engineering Technology Participated
39 Symposium Kalaiselvi.A 4th Tesla 2k17 Tagore Institute of Engineering Technology Participated
40 Work Shop Iswarya.K 4th Digital Automation Feb-18 Participated
GCE
41 Work Shop Poovili.S 4th Digital Automation Feb-18 Participated
GCE
42 Work Shop Aruna.M 4th Digital Automation Feb-18  
GCE Participated
   
43 Work Shop Meena.N 3rd MAT LAB in RES Feb-18 Participated
44 Work Shop Deepika.R 2nd MAT LAB in RES Feb-18 Participated
45 Work Shop Akila.M 2nd MAT LAB in RES Feb-18 Participated
46 Work Shop Gowsalya.M 2nd MAT LAB in RES Feb-18 Participated
47 Work Shop Soumdarya.N 2nd MAT LAB in RES Feb-18 Participated
48 Work Shop Mahalakshmi.M 2nd MAT LAB in RES Feb-18 Participated
49 Work Shop Anandhi.K 2nd MAT LAB in RES Feb-18 Participated
50 Work Shop Meena.N 2nd Digital Automation Mar-17 Participated
GCE
51 Work Shop Kowsalya.C 2nd Digital Automation Dec-17 Participated
52 Work Shop Sathiya.M 2nd Fuel Cells Technologies Dec-17 Participated
53 Work Shop Vannamathi.G 2nd Fuel Cells Technologies Dec-17 Participated
54 Work Shop Gayatheri.L 2nd Fuel Cells Technologies Dec-17 Participated
55 Symposium Deepa.G 3rd Stability Enhancement of Micro Grid Aug-17 Participated
56 Symposium Pushpa.V 3rd Stability Enhancement of Micro Grid Aug-17 Participated
57 Symposium Kanaga.S 3rd Stability Enhancement of Micro Grid Aug-17 Participated
58 Work Shop Deepa.G 3rd Smart city and internet of things Oct-17 Participated
59 Work Shop Pushpa.V 3rd Smart city and internet of things Oct-17 Participated
60 Work Shop Kanaga.S 3rd Smart city and internet of things Oct-17 Participated
61 Work Shop RamyaKrishna.J 3rd Robotics Feb-17 Participated
62 Work Shop Divia.S 3rd Robotics Feb-17 Participated
63 Work Shop Akila.A 3rd Robotics Feb-17 Participated
64 Work Shop Ashwini.R 3rd Robotics Feb-17 Participated
65 Work Shop Tharani.M 3rd Robotics Feb-17 Participated
66 Work Shop JayaVel.G 3rd Robotics Feb-17 Participated
67 Work Shop SathishKumar.S 3rd Robotics Feb-17 Participated
68 Work Shop RamyaKrishna.J 3rd Internet of things Apr-17 Participated
69 Work Shop Divia.S 3rd Internet of things Apr-17 Participated
70 Work Shop Akila.A 3rd Internet of things Apr-17 Participated
71 Work Shop Ashwini.R 3rd Internet of things Apr-17 Participated
72 Work Shop Tharani.M 3rd Internet of things Apr-17 Participated
73 Work Shop Rangiladevi.P 3rd Internet of things Apr-17 Participated
74 Symposium RamyaKrishna.J 3rd Solar Tree Aug-17 Participated
75 Symposium Ashwini.R 3rd Solar Tree Aug-17 Participated
76 Work Shop Tamilarasu.S 3rd Industrial Automation Jun-17 Participated
Info Institute of Technology
77 Work Shop Kumar.G 3rd Industrial Automation Jun-17 Participated
Info Institute of Technology
78 Work Shop Vimalaj.s 3rd Industrial Automation Jun-17 Participated
Info Institute of Technology
79 Work Shop Ram Kumar.R 3rd Industrial Automation Jun-17 Participated
Info Institute of Technology
80 Work Shop PraveenKumar.R.M 3rd Industrial Automation Jun-17 Participated
Info Institute of Technology
81 Work Shop Thangam.C 3rd Industrial Automation Jun-17 Participated
Info Institute of Technology
82 Work Shop Surenthiren.M 3rd Development in Smart Grid Sep-17 Participated
Tagore Engineering College
83 Work Shop Sarath Kumar.A 3rd Automation in Electrical Field Sep-17 Participated
NSIT
84 Work Shop Saravanan.C 3rd Automation in Electrical Field Sep-17 Participated
NSIT
 
85 Work Shop Sudhagar.V 3rd Automation in Electrical Field Sep-17 Participated
NSIT
86 Work Shop Thangavel.M 3rd Automation in Electrical Field Sep-17  
NSIT  
  Participated
   
87 Conference Shobana.P 3rd Recent trends in Renewable energy resources May-17 Participated
Karpagam
College of
Engineering
88 Conference Sathiyapriya.G 3rd Recent trends in Renewable energy resources May-17 Participated
Karpagam
College of
Engineering
89 Conference Ramya.P 3rd Recent trends in Renewable energy resources May-17 Participated
Karpagam
College of
Engineering
90 Conference Yamuna.R 3rd Recent trends in Renewable energy resources May-17 Participated
Karpagam
College of
Engineering
91 Conference Vimalraj.S 3rd Recent trends in Renewable energy resources May-17 Participated
Karpagam
College of
Engineering
92 Conference Thangam.C 3rd Recent trends in Renewable energy resources May-17 Participated
Karpagam
College of
Engineering
93 Conference Tamilarasan.P 3rd Recent trends in Renewable energy resources May-17 Participated
Karpagam
College of
Engineering
94 Work Shop Paveen Kuma.R.M 3rd Industrial Automation Jun-17 Participated
Info Institute of Technology

Student Activities 2019

Students Activities 2019

Co-Curricular

Name of the Student Date of Programme Nature of Programme Title of the Program Name of the Institution / Industry
R.VIGNESH 1.10.2019 SYMPOSIUM PAPER PRESENTATION MAHENDRA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
S.TAMILVANAN 1.10.2019 SYMPOSIUM CONNECTION MAHENDRA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
P.SIVARAMAN 1.10.2019 SYMPOSIUM PAPER PRESENTATION MAHENDRA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
S.JAYAKRISHNAN 1.10.2019 SYMPOSIUM PAPER PRESENTATION MAHENDRA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
V.KAMARAJ 27.9.2019 ONE DAY SEMINAR TOWARDS HAZARDFREE WEARABLE HEALTH MONITORS(BIO-WITEL) NARASU'S SARATHY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
V.SATHISH KUMAR 27.9.2019 ONE DAY SEMINAR TOWARDS HAZARDFREE WEARABLE HEALTH MONITORS(BIO-WITEL) NARASU'S SARATHY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
N.VIJAYAKUMAR 27.9.2019 ONE DAY SEMINAR TOWARDS HAZARDFREE WEARABLE HEALTH MONITORS(BIO-WITEL) NARASU'S SARATHY INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
M.PRAVINA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 WORKSHOP ENERGY AUDIT ENERGYCONSERVATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT DHIRAJLAL GANDHI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
K.KARTHICK RAJA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 `STUDENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME HARDWARE PRODUCT DESIGN AND TESTING SALEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
V.KATHIRVEL 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 `STUDENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME HARDWARE PRODUCT DESIGN AND TESTING SALEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
P.MANOJKUMAR 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 `STUDENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME HARDWARE PRODUCT DESIGN AND TESTING SALEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
N.RAVICHANDRAN 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 `STUDENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME HARDWARE PRODUCT DESIGN AND TESTING SALEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
M.PASUPATHI 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 `STUDENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME HARDWARE PRODUCT DESIGN AND TESTING SALEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
K.MUNUSWAMY 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 `STUDENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME HARDWARE PRODUCT DESIGN AND TESTING SALEM COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
S.BHARATHIRAJA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 WORKSHOP ENERGY AUDIT ENERGYCONSERVATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT DHIRAJLAL GANDHI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
A.AKILA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 WORKSHOP ENERGY AUDIT ENERGYCONSERVATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT DHIRAJLAL GANDHI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
V.GOKILA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 WORKSHOP ENERGY AUDIT ENERGYCONSERVATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT DHIRAJLAL GANDHI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
G.KAVIYA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 WORKSHOP ENERGY AUDIT ENERGYCONSERVATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT DHIRAJLAL GANDHI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
S.NAVANEETHA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 WORKSHOP ENERGY AUDIT ENERGYCONSERVATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT DHIRAJLAL GANDHI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
S.MANJULA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 WORKSHOP ENERGY AUDIT ENERGYCONSERVATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT DHIRAJLAL GANDHI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
M.NARMATHA 26.7.2019 & 27.7.2019 WORKSHOP ENERGY AUDIT ENERGYCONSERVATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT DHIRAJLAL GANDHI COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
S.MANJULA 11.7.2019 & 12.07.2019 WORKSHOP RECENT DEVELOPMENT IN MODELLING OF BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION DESIGN USING MOLECULAR DYNAMICSAND MONTE CARLO TECHNIQUES VELALAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
M.PRAVINA 11.7.2019 & 12.07.2019 WORKSHOP RECENT DEVELOPMENT IN MODELLING OF BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION DESIGN USING MOLECULAR DYNAMICSAND MONTE CARLO TECHNIQUES VELALAR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
T.SUJITH 30.08.2019 & 31.08.2019 WORKSHOP EMBEDDED SYSTEMS  KSR COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING 

Co-Curricular Activities

Students Activity

Co-Curricular

S.No Name of the Student Date of Programme Nature of Programme Title of the Program Name of the Institution / Industry
1 A.Sarath Kumar> 11.03.17> workshop> Automation in PLC and SCADA> Narasus sarathy institution of tecnology >
2> M.Thangavelu> 11.03.17> workshop> Automation in PLC and SCADA> Narasus sarathy institution of tecnology >
3> C.Saravanan> 11.03.17> workshop> Automation in PLC and SCADA> Narasus sarathy institution of tecnology >
4> V.Sudhagar> 11.03.17> workshop> Automation in PLC and SCADA> Narasus sarathy institution of tecnology >
5> S.Keerthiga> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
6> A.Vaneeswari> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
7> M.Vinothini> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
8> S.Poovizhi> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
9> K.Iswarya> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
10> D.Shanmugam> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
11> G.Agileswaran> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
12> R.Karthikeyan> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
13> D.Alakesan> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
14> C.Kowsalya> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
15> N.Meena> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
16> S.Meena> 14.03.17> workshop> Digital automation> Government college of Engineering,salem>
17> R.Mohan raj> 17.3.17> Symposium> Solar fundamentals and PV sytem design> Government college of Engineering,Trichy>
18> G.Kishore> 17.3.17> Symposium> Solar fundamentals and PV sytem design> Government college of Engineering,Trichy>
19> M.Prakash> 17.3.17> Symposium> Solar fundamentals and PV sytem design> Government college of Engineering,Trichy>

 >

 >

S.No Name of the Student Date of Programme Nature of Programme Title of the Program Name of the Institution / Industry
1 K.KARTHICK 22-08-2015 Workshop One day workshop on numerical analysis of electrical machines VIT UNIVERSITY
2 R.KARUPPAN 22-08-2015 Workshop One day workshop on numerical analysis of electrical machines VIT UNIVERSITY
3 S.GOKULANAND 22-08-2015 Workshop One day workshop on numerical analysis of electrical machines VIT UNIVERSITY
4 P.ARULKUMAR 22-08-2015 Workshop One day workshop on numerical analysis of electrical machines VIT UNIVERSITY
5 N.ARJUNAN 22-08-2015 Workshop One day workshop on numerical analysis of electrical machines VIT UNIVERSITY
6 K.SAKTHIVEL 21-08-2015 Workshop One day hands on training workshop on Multisim KSR Institute For Engineering Technology
7 M.SRIDHARAN 21-08-2015 Workshop One day hands on training workshop on multisim KSR Institute for engineering technology
8 R.NALLENTHIRAN 21-08-2015 Workshop One day hands on training workshop on multisim KSR Institute for engineering technology
9 K.AYYAPPAN 22-08-2015 Workshop One day workshop on numerical analysis of electrical machines VIT UNIVERSITY
10 S.VENKATACHALAM 21-08-2015 Workshop One day hands on training workshop on multisim KSR Institute for engineering technology
11 G.KARTHIKEYAN 21-08-2015 Workshop One day hands on training workshop on multisim KSR Institute for engineering technology
12 K.SARANKUMAR 21-08-2015 Workshop One day hands on training workshop on multisim KSR Institute for engineering technology
13 S.BOOPATHI 03-09-2015 Workshop International level interdisciplinary design contest Government college of technology
14 P.KALAIVANI 28-08-2015,
29-08-2015
National Workshop Two days national workshop on simulation and analysis of electronic circuits using EDA tools Kongu engineering college
15 M.SARANYA 28-08-2015,
29-08-2015
National Workshop Two days national workshop on simulation and analysis of electronic circuits using EDA tools Kongu Engineering college
16 P.M.KAVITHA 28-08-2015,
29-08-2015
National Workshop Two days national workshop on simulation and analysis of electronic circuits using EDA tools Kongu engineering college
17 A.THANGARAJ 02-09-2015 National Seminar National seminar on power quality issues of power system Erode Sengunthar engineering college
18 V.MANICKAM 02-09-2015 National Seminar National seminar on power quality issues of power system Erode Sengunthar engineering college
19 S.SATHIYARAJ 02-09-2015 National Seminar National seminar on power quality issues of power system Erode Sengunthar engineering college
20 N.RAJKUMAR 02-09-2015 National Seminar National seminar on power quality issues of power system Erode Sengunthar engineering college
21 G.KARTHIKEYAN 30-08-2015
& 31-08-2015
Workshop Workshop on design of solar panel based application for engineers VIT University
22 M.ANBARESAN 30-08-2015
& 31-08-2015
Workshop Workshop on design of solar panel based application for engineers VIT University
23 S.POOVIZHI 28-08-2015,
29-08-2015
National Workshop Two days national workshop on simulation and analysis of electronic circuits using EDA tools Kongu engineering college
24 J.JULIE SANTHIYA 28-08-2015,
29-08-2015
National Workshop Two days national workshop on simulation and analysis of electronic circuits using EDA tools Kongu engineering college
25 B.CATHERIN JEMIMA 28-08-2015,
29-08-2015
National Workshop Two days national workshop on simulation and analysis of electronic circuits using EDA tools Kongu engineering college
26 K.SARAN KUMAR 29-08-2015 Workshop Workshop on MATLAB SSN college of engineering
27 S.BOOPATHI 29-08-2015 Workshop Workshop on MATLAB SSN college of engineering
28 K.SIVA SAMY 09-09-2015&
10-09-2015
National Level Technical Symposium EXCITRON 2K15 Technical Games & Project expo PAAVAI engineering college
29 M.JOHN PETER 09-09-2015&
10-09-2015
National Level Technical Symposium EXCITRON 2K15 Technical Games& Project expo PAAVAI engineering college
30 N.AMUTHANILAA 11-09-2015 Social Awareness Program TEDx Sona college of technology


Extra Curricular Activities

Students Activity

Extra Curricular

Name of the Student Date Title of the Event Zonal Level / Inter college Level Venue Prizes / Award
NATESAN.C 05.12.2015
&
06.12.2015
Athletics
20 KM Walk
Anna University Sports Board
Zonal Athletic Meet 2015-16
Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur Third Place
THANGABALU.P 05.12.2015
&
06.12.2015
Hammer Throw Anna University Sports Board
Zonal Athletic Meet 2015-16
Adhiyamaan College of Engineering, Hosur Third Place
NATESAN.C 05.01.2014 Athletics
42.195 KM Marathon
Muthu Marathon
Konganapuram
Konganapuram Participated
VIGNESH R 14-17 SEP’15 CRICKET AU-CHENNAI/ZONE-7 ADHIYAMAAN COLLEGE OF ENGG THIRDPLACE
MANI.M 14-17 SEP’15 CRICKET AU-CHENNAI/ZONE-7 ADHIYAMAAN COLLEGE OF ENGG THIRDPLACE
KARTHICK.V 14-17 SEP’15 CRICKET AU-CHENNAI/ZONE-7 ADHIYAMAAN COLLEGE OF ENGG THIRDPLACE
CHANDRAN 14-17 SEP’15 CRICKET AU-CHENNAI/ZONE-7 ADHIYAMAAN COLLEGE OF ENGG THIRDPLACE
SIVAKUMAR 05.01.2014 Athletics
21.1 KM Marathon
Muthu Marathon
Konganapuram
Konganapuram Participated
SELVAKUMAR.G 05.01.2014 Athletics
21.1 KM Marathon
Muthu Marathon
Konganapuram
Konganapuram Participated
SIVASANKAR.S 05.01.2014 Athletics
21.1 KM Marathon
Muthu Marathon
Konganapuram
Konganapuram Participated
NATESAN.C 06.10.2013 Half Marathon
21.1 KM
Coimbatore Marathon 2013
In aid of Coimbatore Cancer Foundation
Coimbatore Participated
NATESAN.C 29.12.2013 International
Half Marathon
Muthoot Finance Cochin International Half Marathon 2013 Cochin Participated

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Academic Excellence Achievements

University Rank Holders 2020-2021

ACADEMIC YEAR UNIVERSITY COURSE STUDENT NAME RANK PHOTO
2020-21 Anna University
Chennai
M.E
(Power Systems Engineering)
T.SriPriya
CGPA: 8.85
3

University Rank Holders2013-2014

ACADEMIC YEAR UNIVERSITY COURSE STUDENT NAME RANK PHOTO
2013-2014 Anna University
Chennai
M.E
Embedded Systems
RAJA KANNIYA.P
CGPA: 8.77FWD
4
Anna University
Chennai
PRIYADHARSINI.A
CGPA: 8.68FWD
8
Anna University
Chennai
M.E
Power Electronics & Drives
PRIYADHASHINI.K.R
CGPA: 8.99FWD
14
Anna University
Chennai
CHARU PRBHA.V
CGPA: 8.7FWD
33

Highlights of Nov/Dec 2014 Results

S.No. Name of the student Year/Semester Place
1 GAYATHRI IV year/VII I
2 NANDHINI II
3 POORANI III
4 R.MAYAKKANNAN III Year/V I
5 D.SHANMUGAPRIYA II
6 P.GOMATHI III
7 JAISHREE G II Year/III I
8 SRIPRIYA S II
9 PRIYA M III

Highlights of April / May 2015 Results

S.No. Name of the student Year/Semester Place
1 GAYATHRI IV year/VIII I
2 VASUKI II
3 NANDHINI III
4 R.MAYAKKANNAN III Year/VI I
5 S.GAYATHRI II
6 M.SUMATHI III
7 PRIYA M II Year/IV I
8 SRIPRIYA S II
9 JAISHREE G III

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Publication 2020-2021

S.No Name of the Student Title of the Paper Journal details ISSN NUMBER
1 M.AKILA MPPT implementation of ultra capacitor based DVR for power quality enhancement INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR RESEARCH IN APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (IJRASET) ISSN NO: 2321-9653
2 B.JEEVA An integrated multiport DC-DC converter for renewable energy system INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR RESEARCH IN APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (IJRASET) ISSN NO: 2321-9653
3 P.DEVI PRIYA A new hybrid multi level voltage source converter with DC fault blocking capability INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (IJSRD) ISSN:2321-0613
4 N.KURALARASI Design and implementation of single stage boost inverter for renewable applications INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT (IJSRD) ISSN:2321-0613
5 T.SRIPRIYA Frequency stability improvement of power system using ABC algorithm INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL FOR RESEARCH IN APPLIED SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY (IJRASET) ISSN NO: 2321-9653

Publication

S.No Name of the Student Title of the Paper Journal details
1. AGALYA P Automatic License Plate Recognition International Journal of Innovative Technology & Adaptive Management (IJITAM) ISSN: 2347-3622, Volume-1, Issue-6, March 2014
2. ANOOP M Ground Target following Tri Copter and its Combined Communication and Radio Navigation International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology (IJETT) – Volume 8 Number 6 - Feb 2014
3. ARUNA T The Survey on Iris Recognition System International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology (IJETT) – Volume 9 Number 2 - Mar 2014
4. JILJA T M An analysis on blood vessel segmentation, extraction and
Techniques
International Journal Of Scientific Research And Education
ISSN (e): 2321-7545
5. LOKESH S A survey on nuclear-to-cytoplasmic ratio analysis Using image segmentation IJRET: International Journal of Research in Engineering and Technology
eISSN: 2319-1163
6. MANO V A Survey on Brain Image Fragmentation International Journal of Advance Research in Computer Science and Management Studies Volume 2, Issue 1,ISSN: 2321-7782
7. PRIYADHARSINI A A Survey on Hard Exudates Detection and Segmentation International Journal of Scientific Engineering and Technology Volume No.3 Issue No.2,pp : 154 – 158(ISSN : 2277-1581)
8. PURANEESWARI A A Survey Based on Region Based Segmentation International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology (IJETT) 2014
9. RAJA KANNIYA P The Survey on Various Clustering Technique for Image Segmentation International Journal of Advanced Research in Electronics and Communication Engineering (IJARECE) Volume 3, Issue 1, 2014
10. SARANYA P Image Processing Method To Measure The Severity Of
Fungi Caused Disease In Leaf
International Journal of Advanced Research (2014), Volume 2, Issue 2, 95-100 ISSN 2320-5407
11. SHANMUGA PRIYA R A Survey Of Various Techniques For Human Motion Detection From Video International Journal of Advanced Research (2014), Volume 2, Issue 4, 332-335 ISSN 2320-5407
12. SWATHY KRISHNA K S A research review on different Data hiding techniques International Journal Of Engineering And Computer Science ISSN:2319-7242
Volume 3 Issue 1, 2014
13. RAJKUMAR N Portable Camera-Based Product Label Reading For
Blind People
International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology (IJETT) – Volume 10 Number 11 - Apr 2014
14. MANU KRISHNAN A novel method for data transmission in a low cost mobile patrol robot platform in low bandwidth
Communication protocols
International Journal of Engineering Research and Science & Technology Volume 3, Issue 3, August 2014
15. VINODH AARUN.M.G Monitoring and Controlling of Smoulder Exhaustion Using Electrostatic Precipitator International Journal of Engineering Trends and Technology, ISSN:2231 - 5381
16. CHARU PRABHA.V   A Survey on Induction Motor Drive using DTFC & Fuzzy Logic Control International Journal of Advance Research in Computer Science and Management Studies Volume 2, Issue 2, February 2014
17. DHAYA SHANKARI.M  

A Research Review on Offline Fem Sensor less Control for BLDC-PM Motor
International Journal of Advance Research in Computer Science and Management Studies Volume 2, Issue 2, February 2014
18. DINU PAUL Sensor less Speed Control of Single-Phase Induction Motor Drive System Using Field Oriented Control International Journal of Advanced Research in Electrical, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
Vol. 3, Issue 2, ISSN (Online): 2278 – 8875
19. HARINI.S Modular Multilevel Inverter of A Standalone Photovoltaic System With New Modulation Techniques International Journal of Advanced Research in Electrical, Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering
Vol. 3, Issue 2, ISSN (Online): 2278 – 8875
20. KANAGARAJU.T An Efficient High Interleaved DC-DC Converter for Wide Range of operation International Journal of Research in Advent Technology, Vol.2, No.2, March 2014
E-ISSN: 2321-9637
21. KAVIARASAN.G Single Phase Single Stage Power Factor Correction Converter with Phase Shift PWM Technique International Journal of Research in Advent Technology, Vol.2, No.2, February 2014
E-ISSN: 2321-9637
22. NIRMAL KUMAR.T Trained Artificial Neuron-Based Intelligent Speed
Controller for Interior Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor
International Journal of Research in Advent Technology, Vol.2, No.2, February 2014
E-ISSN: 2321-9637
23. POOMALAI PRAKASH.R A DC–DC Quad Active Bridge Converter Based
Hybrid Energy Storage Systems
International Journal of P2P Network Trends and Technology (IJPTT) – Volume 5 – February 2014 ISSN: 2231-5381
24. PRIYADHARSINI.K.R A Novel Fuzzy Logic Based Sensor less Speed Control of Position Sensor less BLDC Servo Drive International Journal of Recent Technology and Engineering (IJRTE) ISSN: 2277-3878, Volume-2, Issue-6, 2014
25. RENUGA.R Performance Analysis of Converters using Solar Powered Maximum Power Point Tracking (MPPT)  Algorithms International Journal of Advance Research in
Computer Science and Management Studies
SSN: 2321-7782 (Online) Volume 1, Issue 5,October 2013
26. SUDHAKAR.G Design of Nine Level Inverter Topology for Three Phase Induction Motor Drives Bonfring International Journal of Power Systems and Integrated Circuits, Vol. 4, No. 1, February 2014
27. SUGUMAR.S High-efficiency Step-Up Converter by using PV system with Reduced Diode Stresses Sharing International Journal of Emerging Technology and Advanced Engineering ISSN 2250-2459, Volume 4, Issue 2, February 2014
28. SURESH BABU.M PWM Controlled four switch three phase inverter fed induction motor International Journal of Research in Advent Technology, Vol.2, No.2, February 2014
E-ISSN: 2321-9637
29. UMA MAGESHWARI.L Fuzzy logic based position control system for tracking application IJREAT International Journal of Research in Engineering & Advanced Technology, Volume 1, Issue 6, Dec-Jan, 2014 ISSN: 2320 - 8791
30. VISWANATHAN.K A Study of five – level FCMLI based STATCOM International Journal of Research in Advent Technology, Vol.2, No.2, March 2014
E-ISSN: 2321-9637
31. VIJAYAKUMAR.M An efficient bidirectional sensor less induction motor drive using slip estimation International journal of engineering research & technology, ISSN:2278 - 0181
32. PARANJOTHI.G Photovoltaic Based Brushless Dc Motor Closed Loop Drive For Electric Vehicle International Journal of Emerging Trends In Electrical and Electronics, ISSN: 2320 - 9569

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Inplant Training

IV EEE 2019

S.No. Register No Name of The Student Name and Address of the Company Date Number of Days
From Date
1 612716105027 V.KATHIRVEL METTUR THERMAL POWER STATION I 17.6.2019 21.6.2019 5
612716105036 P.MANOJ KUMAR
612716105051 M.PASUPATHI
2 612716105016 S.ELANGOVAN  METTUR THERMAL POWER STATION I 17.6.2019 21.6.2019 5
612716105019 L.GOPALAKRISHNAN

IV EEE 2017

S.No. Register No Name of The Student Name and Address of the Company Date Number of Days
From Date
1 612715105048 M.PRAKASH JSW STEEL PLANT 14.12.2017 16.12.2017 3
612715105010 G.BHARATH
612715105062 D.SHANMUGAM
2 612714105323 S.VIMALRAJ ERODE ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION CIRCLE 27.11.2017 1.12.17 5
612714105321 C.THANGAM
612714105074 S.TAMILARASAN
612714105065 J.SHOBITHA
612714105064 P.SHOBANA
612714105057 M.SABINA
612714105056 P.RAMYA
3 612714105309 R.M.PRAVEENKUMAR 230KV SUBSTATION AT SINGAPURAM 11.12.2017 15.12.2017 5
612714105319 P.TAMILARASAN
612714105303 G.KUMAR
612714105312 R.RAMKUMAR
4 612715105072 A.VANEESWARI METTUR THERMAL POWER STATION 1 4.12.2017 8.12.2017 5
612715105071 M.SWATHI
612715105716 S.KEERTHIGA
5 612715105016 M.GOWSALYA METTUR THERMAL POWER STATION II 4.12.2017 8.12.2017 5
612715105012 R.DEEPIKA
612715105050 J.PREETHAMARY
612715105051 R.PRIYANKA
612715105065 N.SOUNDARYA
6 612715105320 K.RANJITHA METTUR THERMAL POWER STATION 1 4.12.2017 8.12.2017 5
612714105056 S.RAMYA
7 612714105020 K.ISHWARYA 560 DEGREE SOLUTION  11.12.2017 13.12.2017 3
612714105032 S.KAVITHA
8 612714105039 K.MANIKANDAN SALEM STREEL PLANT 27.11.2017 2.12.2017 7
612714105015 T.GOBU
612714105004 B.AKILAN
612714105045 S.NAGARAJ
9 612714105031 P.KARTHIRESAN SALEM STEEL PLANT 29.11.2017 05.12.2017 7
612714105027 A.KALAIVANAN
612714105031 P.KATHIRESAN
10 612714105049 M.NIVETHA 400KVSS/K.R THOPPUR,SALEM 04.12.2017 08.12.2017 4
612714105020 K.ISHWARYA
612714105012 S.DEEPIKADEVI
11 612714105305 R.NANTHINI SALEM STEEL PLANT 11.12.2017 16.12.2017 6
12 612714105050 M.NIVETHA SALEM STEEL PLANT 01.12.2017 07.12.2017 7
612714105059 S.SANGEETHYA
612714105014 P.GAYATHIRI
13 612714105315 J.SATHEESH SALEM STEEL PLANT 21.11.2017 27.11.2017 7
612714105070 M.SURENDHIRAN
612714105063 D.SHANMUGAM
612714105062 K.SHAKILA
14 612714105738 R.GOKULRAJAN SALEM STEEL PLANT 20.11.2017 24.11.2017 5
612714105721 V.PUSHPA
612714105732 S.KANAGA
15 612714105006 M.ARUNA SALEM STEEL PLANT 22.11.2017 28.11.2017 7
612714105051 S.POOVIZHI
612714105707 S.VELMURUGAN
612714105734 M.THIRUMURTHY
612714105743 S.BOOPATHI
16 612714105738 R.GOKULRAJAN METTUR THERMAL POWER STATION II 4.12.2017 8.12.2017 5
612714105719 JAYAVEL.G
17 612714105014 S.BALAMURALIKRISHNAN 400KVSS/K.R THOPPUR,SALEM 04.12.2017 08.12.2017 5
612714105020 T.KARTHI 
612714105042 G.MOHANRAJ
612714105046 K.NIRMALRAJ
18 612714105051 S.POOVIZHI SALEM 230 KV SS 11.12.2017 15.12.2017 5
612714105061 G.SATHIYAPRIYA
612714105026 A.KALAISELVI
612714105078 R.YAMUNA
612714105079 G.YUVARANI
19 612714105021 R.ISWARYA 230/110KV THIRUVALAM 04.12.2017 08.12.2017 5
612714105042 V.MEENA
612714105067 S,SIVASANKARI
612714105006 M.ARUNA
612714105024 C.D.JANSIRANI
612714105049 M.NIVETHA
20 612714105745 G.DEEPA METTUR THERMAL POWER STATION II 18.12.2017 22.12.2017 5
612714105713 G.NANDHINI
612714105732 S.GANAGA
612714105721 V.PUSHPA
612714105717 A.AKILA
612714105712 S.DIVIA
612714105744 J.RAMYAKRISHNA
612714105741 P.RANGILADEVI
612714105722 M.THARANI

IV EEE

S.No. Register No Name of The Student Name and Address of the Company Date Number of Days
From Date
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
612711105021
612711105019
612711105317
612711105018
612711105303
612711105010
612711105320
612711105316
612711105309
612711105017
M.MADHIBALAN
M.KAVIARASAN
S.SATHIANATHAN
T.KARTHIKEYAN
N.CHANDIRABABU
S.GOPI
G.SIVAKUMAR
S.SATHESH
R.PRABAKARAN
A.KARTHIKEYAN
Mettur Thermal Power Station-I
Mettur dam
16.02.2015 20.02.2015 05
1
2
3
4
5
6
612711105027
612711105032
612711105003
612711105028
612711105031
612711105310
R.RAMKUMAR
T.THILAKAR
R.ARUNKUMAR
T.SAKTHIVEL
R.SRINIVASAN
K.P.RAGAVAN
Mettur Thermal Power Station-I
Mettur dam
02.02.2015 06.02.2015 05
1
2
3
4
5
612711105321
612711105318
612711105319
612711105302
612711105313
M.SOLAIPRABHU
G.SELVAKUMAR
R.SENGOTTAIYAN
P.ANAND
R.SABARIVASAGAN
Steel authority of India Ltd, Salem Steel plant, Salem 01.01.2015 07.01.2015 07

III EEE

S.No. Register No Name of The Student Name and Address of the Company Date Number of Days
From Date
1
2
3
612712105002
612712105015
612712105029
AMUTHANILAA. N
KUMUTHAVALLI.K
SUMATHI M
Mettur Thermal Power Station-I
Mettur dam
02.02.2015 06.02.2015 05
1
2
3
612712105005
612712105008
612712105026
DIVYA BHARATHI .M
JAYALAKSHMI.R
SINTHUJA.P
Mettur Thermal Power Station-I
Mettur dam
22.06.2015 26.06.2015 05
1
2
3
4
5
612712105332
612712105308
612712105018
612712105336
612712105319
SARAVANAN .S
GAYATHRI .S
PRIYANKA M
SRIPRIYA.M
MEENACHI.G
Mettur Thermal Power Station-I
Mettur dam
29.06.2015 03.07.2015 05

II EEE

S.No. Register No Name of The Student Name and Address of the Company Date Number of Days
From Date
1
2
3
4
5
612714105005
612714105008
612714105013
612714105028
612714105032
ANSUYA V
BARANIVATHI.B
DHIVYA N
KALAIYARASI.S
KAVITHA.S
JSW Ltd,
Mecheri,
Salem (DT)
Mettur Dam.
16.02.15 19.02.15 04
1
2
3
4
5
612714105017
612714105025
612714105027
612714105033
612714105046
GOKULRAJ.S
KALAISELVAN.S
KALAIVANAN.A
KAVITHASAN B
NIRMAL RAJ.K
JSW Ltd,
Mecheri,
Salem (DT)
Mettur Dam.
16.02.15 19.02.15 04
1
2
3
4
5
612714105051
612714105057
612714105059
612714105069
612714105079
POOVIZHI.S
SABINA M
SANGEETHA S
SRILOGANAPRIYA.V
YUVARANI.G
JSW Ltd,
Mecheri,
Salem (DT)
Mettur Dam.
23.06.15 26.06.15 04
Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Conference 2016

conference_eee_2016 (1)
conference_eee_2016 (2)
conference_eee_2016 (3)
conference_eee_2016 (4)


Inaguration - 2016

Inaguration_eee_2016 (1)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (10)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (2)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (3)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (4)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (5)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (6)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (7)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (8)
Inaguration_eee_2016 (9)


Industrial Visit - 2016

Industrial_visit_eee_2016 (1)
Industrial_visit_eee_2016 (2)


Student participation at Other college - 2016

participation_eee_2016
participation_eee_2016_1


Symposium - 2016

symposium_eee_2016 (1)
symposium_eee_2016 (10)
symposium_eee_2016 (2)
symposium_eee_2016 (3)
symposium_eee_2016 (4)
symposium_eee_2016 (5)
symposium_eee_2016 (6)
symposium_eee_2016 (7)
symposium_eee_2016 (8)
symposium_eee_2016 (9)


Gallery 2015 - 2016

Department of Electrical & Electronics Engineering

For Registration/knowing placement related activities,
Kindly,
Contact :

Dr.V.THIRUMURUGAN HOD/EEE,Ph. D
HOD/EEE,Ph. D
9994392789
Alumini Incharge
powerthirumurugan@gmail.com

Mr. G.Paranjothi
AP / EEE, TKEC
Alumini Coordinator
kaveryalumini@gmail.com, paranj.g@gmail.com

Mrs.M.SANGEETHA
AP / EEE, TKEC
Placement Coordinator
kaveryalumini@gmail.com, m.sangeethasuresh@gmail.com

(or)
whatsapp to 9500658605(“Alumni-EEE” group is maintaining in this number)